Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 02:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Default Possible graphics card problem? Desperate for help..

Hey guys,

Today when I came home from work, put on my computer, logged in, opened my browser and started to play music...perhaps 10 minutes later the music started stuttering (that almost robotic sound) and then my computer just restarted.

Since then, I can boot up, and when it gets to the windows animated logo screen, it goes black, restarts but doesn't display anything. I've no idea what's causing this. I opened my comp and cleaned it ( there was dust in there, but not much (cleaned my gtx 570 directcu II especially), still nothing. I only reformatted 3 days ago.

I've two monitors hooked up to my 570...

I did a system restore from my windows boot up, and when it restarted, I could get back into windows and login, but just as I opened my browser, the screen just went black, though it didn't restart. I tried rebooting again and now it's resorted to going back to what it was doing before the system restore.

I really need help as I'm a designer and I've deadlines coming up.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 03:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishteddi View Post
Hey guys,

Today when I came home from work, put on my computer, logged in, opened my browser and started to play music...perhaps 10 minutes later the music started stuttering (that almost robotic sound) and then my computer just restarted.

Since then, I can boot up, and when it gets to the windows animated logo screen, it goes black, restarts but doesn't display anything. I've no idea what's causing this. I opened my comp and cleaned it ( there was dust in there, but not much (cleaned my gtx 570 directcu II especially), still nothing. I only reformatted 3 days ago.

I've two monitors hooked up to my 570...

I did a system restore from my windows boot up, and when it restarted, I could get back into windows and login, but just as I opened my browser, the screen just went black, though it didn't restart. I tried rebooting again and now it's resorted to going back to what it was doing before the system restore.

I really need help as I'm a designer and I've deadlines coming up.

Thank you.
Better off checking your RAM first, then your HDD and then possibly motherboard.

What your describing is not generally a gpu issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Oh, ok. What should I be looking out for? Hadnt touched my computer ina few months, or changed any settings so I am clueless as to what it could be.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Use Memtest for Windows from HCI to test your ram. Also, why did you reformat 3 days ago - reformat as re-install Windows?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry, yes. I re-installed windows (I'd been having other issues prior to this one). How do I check for ram issues? Memory test via startup repair?

FYI: CPU : 2500k.....ram: 8gb corsair dominator.....Motherboard: asus P8Z68 V-Pro......PSU: corsair GS800 watt........Case: corsair carbide 500R....HDD: internal 120 gb OCZ vertex plus SSD & an external 1TB WD Buffalo....Windows 7....1980x1080....nVidia GTX 570 direct cu II ....312 drivers ( can't remember the decimal point numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Memtest: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows

What were the 'other issues'?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Honestly, it's a hard one to answer. Over the last few months, windows wanted to do a disk check every 3 or 4 reboots, and I often got warnings about corrupt windows files. I had to reformat as my photoshop and illustrator files got corrupt, reinstalling the program's still didn't fix it it, so reformatting fixed it. To be fair, I've no idea why it has to do a disk check as often as it does. I heard that a windows update corrupted some system files so I stopped with the automatic window updates and it fixed it, Atleast for a while.

This goes beyond my computer knowledge..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

If Memtest comes back empty (a single error is unacceptable), I would look into replacing that SSD of yours. If you are into the Adobe Suite, I'd look into a newer Intel SSD (very stable drive) and dual WD Black drives in Raid 0 as scratch disks.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Default

I just used the memory diagnostic tool and it came back fine. So you think the SSD is the culprit? Is that related to the amount of check disk checks it usually does?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Did you test the whole 8gb?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fixed-6950 skyrim graphics problem TedShackley Video Cards 4 January 8, 2012 09:39 PM
Is graphics card X more or less powerful than graphics card Y Linus LinusTechTips Q&A 1 October 4, 2011 05:50 AM
Intel HD Graphics with Graphics Card MoUnit CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 6, 2011 03:54 PM
AMD Extends Graphics Performance Lead, Launches World's Fastest Graphics Card? Again! FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 March 8, 2011 02:32 PM
[WTB] Desperate plea for 9 Vid card spring screws for 9800GTX+ Sniper Buy/Sell & Trade 7 February 14, 2009 11:27 AM