Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2013, 06:46 PM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 353

My System Specs

Default H100i firmware update stuck?

Hi folks just installed the new Corsair H100i, great cooler, doesn't quite fit my Corsair 500R (not enough room to mount fans inside case, had to mount outside) and 3 out of 8 bolt holes came pre-stripped, yeah! But that is not my problem, I went to update the Corsair link firmware about an hour ago and nothing has happened. Photo attached shows what I see on my screen right now. Question is how long does a firmware update really take? and if something is wrong is it safe to shut down computer?
Attached Images
 
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2013, 07:14 PM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 353

My System Specs

Default

For any that have found there way to this site because they have a similar problem as the one I experienced here is the solution:

First I downloaded the wrong software for the H100i, I just downloaded the basic and out of date Corsair Link software, newest version is in the support page for H100I

Hydro Series? H100i Extreme Performance CPU Cooler

But with regards to what I did wrong and that relates to the screen shot, I was trying to do a firmware update on hardware I didn't own. Hence the reason it says Corsair Commander in the drop down menu, I thought that was what the gizmo in the cooler was called, oh well silly me, we all make mistakes. At any rate I took a chance and restarted the computer and all was fine, uninstalled incorrect driver and installed latest driver great success.

On another note try to avoid drinking to much rum when installing new hardware and software on your computer, you'll find it difficult to reason logically. Lesson learned.
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2013, 06:55 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,851
Default

your @ the start page ......its telling you to shut down all running services/apps that will interfear with processor, so it don't hang and make the Corsair Link V2 integration operation DOA killing the pic

best do this in safe mode so just the updater runs and just have H100i only connected to usb ports
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trying to update my SSD firmware problem Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 8 October 19, 2012 08:04 PM
update ssd firmware without windows 7 CTA Storage 7 February 28, 2011 02:56 PM
Liteon IHOS 104 Firmware update Behemoth- HTPC Systems & Software 0 December 25, 2010 04:06 PM
A-Data SSD Firmware Update mjbdc07 Troubleshooting 16 June 20, 2010 05:32 AM
Intel Removes its Firmware Update Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 0 October 28, 2009 06:41 AM