Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2013, 07:21 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default spyware/virus prob

i got this lil prob where everytime i post in a forum an email filling out a bio on a profile or website i get this link that post at the bottom of everything..i usually delete it before i post or w/e but i will leave it here this time so you can see what im talking about.I can't get rid of it..i tried avg.avast,norton diff spyware progs.Any suggestions.....And plz no stop dlin porn bla bla lol..i don't download or click nothing its just one of those freak things that snuck in lol..i don't wanna have to reformat to get rid of it if possible






















youtube converter download from soundfrost.orq (replace the Q with a G)

Last edited by sswilson; February 28, 2013 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2013, 07:32 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,238

My System Specs

Default

Sorry but I had to edit your post to remove the offending link. Leaving it up would benefit the originator of the malware link.

That said... what browser are you using? Does it occur with a different browser? You may have to uninstall / re-install the browser.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2013, 07:33 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

i always use chrome i never tried it on any other...will give that a shot now
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2013, 07:37 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

ah ha im doing this msg on IE and im not getting it so i guess i gotta uninstall/reinstall chrome..thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cod 1,2,4,and 5 prob cmac79 Gaming 3 June 1, 2009 01:22 PM
CoD WaW 1.2 patch prob cmac79 Gaming 3 February 8, 2009 07:11 AM
cod waw prob cmac79 Gaming 4 November 25, 2008 09:45 AM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 08:35 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 04:31 PM