Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 11:46 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Your hard drives should have 2 connectors on the back. The longer one is for the power connection, the shorter one connects to the motherboard with a SATA cable. (The SATA motherboard connectors are shown on the right side of your photo above, on the edge of the motherboard.)

EDIT: Your motherboard should have come with a couple SATA cables.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 11:51 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default



The two connections on the right side of this picture are what you want to connect to.

The longer connector is the SATA Power connector. Your power supply should have a plug that looks like this:



The shorter connector is the SATA data connector. You should have a SATA cable that looks like this:



Plug the straight end into your motherboard, and the L-shaped end into your drive.

Ignore the 8-pin male connectors.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Default

SugarJ and Great big Abyss, once again you've helped me. I wrongly assumed that needed to be one long connection cord when in fact the ones you had listed I had 4 of. I'm also guessing if I want my OS to run off the SSD then I'd plug that into SATA1 cause I can only imagine the computer would try and access that first, then I can put my regular 1T drive into SATA2. If this is correct then all I have to do is wait for my video card and PSU. It's like being a kid at Christmas again.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:04 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitelight77 View Post
SugarJ and Great big Abyss, once again you've helped me. I wrongly assumed that needed to be one long connection cord when in fact the ones you had listed I had 4 of. I'm also guessing if I want my OS to run off the SSD then I'd plug that into SATA1 cause I can only imagine the computer would try and access that first, then I can put my regular 1T drive into SATA2. If this is correct then all I have to do is wait for my video card and PSU. It's like being a kid at Christmas again.
You are correct.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:30 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

I'd add that you should only have your SSD connected when you install your OS, and connect your hard drive after the OS is installed. Sometimes Windows will install to the wrong one if both are connected.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 01:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Maybe you know it,but if not,just saying: enable AHCI before the installation of windows,because if you do it after,it will bug and you will need to do something in regedit,really fast and easy but still...

and if the SSD does not appear when you install windows,that happened to me... do that:

1.Boot up Windows 7 disc.
2.When the welcome screen comes up on Windows Setup, press Shift + F10, which will display a command prompt.
3.Type "diskpart" (no quotes) and press enter.
4.Type "list disk" and press enter.
5.Hopefully you can see your SSD in the list. You should see a number identifying it. Now type "select disk X" (where X is the number identifying your SSD) and press enter.
6.Type "clean" and press enter. This will write a blank MBR, YOU WILL LOSE ANY DATA ON THE SSD if you did have anything on it.

i had a brand new SSD but it didnt appear in windows installer, that fixed it...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 02:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Default

Okay I'll try that out bliz, As stated before I am quite new at this but can't go any further until my Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB Video Card and SeaSonic G 550W 80 PLUS Gold Certified ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply get here. (I'm only linking these in the event if anyone knows about common or suspicious problems that may be inherit with certain hardware.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd Windows 7 installation Kurjack O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 April 19, 2012 12:28 PM
OS Installation Problems SCW Troubleshooting 4 September 6, 2009 01:00 PM
USB thing installation :S shayan288 Off Topic 5 August 29, 2009 10:55 AM
Internal rad installation? magictorch Water Cooling 2 February 12, 2009 05:27 PM
Installation of Windows XP enaberif O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 24, 2007 11:54 PM