Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 11:26 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default Bios dead ...

Hello guys.

I don't know what the f** happen, but yesterday my BIOS as die.
My question is,

Where can i buy a new Bios Chip in the Montreal area for my Asus P9X79 WS ?


Thank you
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 11:49 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

question is the bios chip..... solder'd or socket type

if socket type can help you

Last edited by KaptCrunch; February 24, 2013 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:06 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

That should be a socket bios chip. I bricked the bios on my x79 deluxe a few months the ago and bought a new one on eBay. You should be able to order a bios chip that is converted to the .CAP format if that was where you had issue during the flash. Otherwise a regular ROM chip should be very easy to get.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:24 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

Dandelioneater: i found some chip on ebay.

Kapt: I cannot update the bios, the pc start and shut down immediatly
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:32 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

take note how bios chip is installed

should be a notch or dot in one corner of chip, to ident #1 pin, remember its location

remove and reseat chip
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:38 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

other question is FleaBay cmos chip programed for your MB

if have another Asus MB with same bios socket, you can reflash old chip if was the issue NOTE: not for novice, hot flashing

read up on hot flashing bios
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:44 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

Yep, its look like that the chip is programmed for my mb.
And i don't have another MB with the same socket :-(
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 01:01 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

why not contact Asus for a replacement Bios they have boxes of them in stock in Markham and if you give me your serial number I can give you the model number to give asus for a replacement bios
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 04:12 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

Soullessone21: Which sn you need ?? The one on the chip or my MB ?

maybe because my eyes are to tired, i don't find their email support address easy on their website..
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch

Last edited by Alpine; February 24, 2013 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 04:20 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Soullessone21: Which sn you need ?? The one on the chip or my MB ?
Mobo then I can find the product number and contact Asus for you for a replacement :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt BIOS? Main BIOS Checksum Error geokilla Troubleshooting 8 February 26, 2013 11:13 AM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM