Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 06:55 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default Galaxy RMA

My GTX680 keeps crashing on 3DMark13, Unigine Heaven, and sometimes BF3. I know it's the video card because I had the same symptoms before i replaced my motherboard, processor and RAM, therefore the GPU is the only logical remaining culprit. The application will crash, and I'll get a message saying that the drivers have stopped working, but have successfully recovered. I've tried various versions of drivers, including a few beta drivers, as well as WHQL drivers, but to no avail. Therefore, I believe that a couple of modules of VRAM are faulty.

What is a good program to test my VRAM (link please)?

Alternatively, does anyone else have any other ideas as to what could be going on? What else should I be testing?

__________________________________________________ ________________________________________

EDIT:

Problem has been identified as some sort of overheating problem. RMA went through with Galaxy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Anyways, the process of RMA'ing with Galaxy was so far nice, easy and quick. Galaxy gets a thumbs up from me in the customer service department.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;

Last edited by great_big_abyss; February 13, 2013 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 07:33 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

EVGA OCScanner: EVGA | Software | EVGA OC Scanner
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 08:14 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,681

My System Specs

Default

I get the same thing on my 670 is SOME games (wow, NS2) but not others(BFBC2 BF3 Cod and some older ones).
I have found taking my ram to max then the gpu clock up yields more of a performance increase and makes it mush more stable but i still get this problem in some games.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:10 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

I'm not overclocking though. I leave my GPU at all stock speeds...
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:35 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,681

My System Specs

Default

I remember there being a Galaxy rep here, would be good to get some info from him on whether this is something they see and anything they can suggest to test where you can be sure it's the card and possibly get a replacement.
(would be good for me to find out too, though I've no idea how or where I could send my card to in Ukraine if i have to RMA it)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:43 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I PM'd him early this morning. I think Galaxy has an RMA center in NA, even if it's in the States somewhere, it's better than sending it overseas!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 09:51 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

new 24/7 service number : 1-877-253-5841 (Canada and US)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 10:20 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Andrew Fischer got back to me RE my PM. Hopefully we can get this problem solved. Glad we have a Galaxy Rep on the forum! In the meantime, thanks for the suggestions, I'll run the EVGA OC Scanner. I'm assuming it's similar to Furmark? (which will run on my card, btw)
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 01:44 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,558

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't use BF3 as any kind of indicator that your HW may be bunk. Seems like EA "updates" Origin every second week and introduces game stopping bugs. CTD is quite common now, where it never used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 01:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,844

My System Specs

Default

It could very well be the card, but does it crash with furmark? If it does then it could be the card or the power supply. Have you tried a different psu, or your gpu in a different system?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vram gtx 570? frozenskipper Video Cards 4 December 3, 2011 03:25 PM
Removing NB & VRAM heatsink moocow CPU's and Motherboards 0 December 1, 2011 12:13 AM
VRAM issue, is it bad? hal314 Troubleshooting 12 August 28, 2011 07:34 PM
VRAM Useage rjbarker Video Cards 12 June 30, 2011 12:20 PM
MSI Afterburner - how to unlock vram slider? Dead Things Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 15, 2011 12:35 PM