Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 05:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Unhappy Cannot add Fermi card on H77 mobo

Hello folks
I have an issue with my mobo, Gigabyte H77M-D3H, when I install a graphics card to be added to the system, the sytem is booting in a loop. The card in question is the GT430, a Gigabyte card, namely GV-N430OC-1GL. Internal video chip is active on my core i5, the video is output on the HDMI port. When i add the card I can see the BIOS image flash, I can enter the bios fine, but it does not go any further. In bios I set the video output to be done on the internal video chip first, as what I want is to add the 430 as a folding card, I don't want to make it a display card. The bios on the mobo is F9. I tried seating the card in both pciex 16 slots with no success. What should I do? PSU is not an issue, I have a brand new Antec Earth Watts 380 installed today.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; January 26, 2013 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 05:54 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

So you can get to bios and when you exit it just goes back to bios? Is your boot drive still showing up and is it the 1st boot priority?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 06:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Default

I can't tell as I have the mobo bios image showing up, but if I remove only the Fermi card the system boots just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 06:43 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if this is one of those UEFI Boot hang problems with fermi cards??
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 06:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Default

I had the same card as main display card on a H61 mobo also from Gigabyte, but the bios was classic Award not UEFI. This one has UEFI bios. What should I do? is there any solution at all?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 07:11 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Is there a setting to disable uefi bios and use the legacy one? I'm just throwing things out there. I've never toggled that setting before to see what it does or if it is a good idea.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2013, 07:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Default

yes there is one, will try tomorrow, as tonight that pc is used right now.
I tried the Legacy option, didn't work. I updated the bios to latest version, F10f, no change.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; January 27, 2013 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2013, 11:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Default

Update : adding a PCI video card, a GT610 and disabling the integrated video on the cpu RESULTS IN THE SAME BLACK SCREEN AND NO VIDEO output.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2013, 09:29 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,084

My System Specs

Default

Did you try setting up with the 430 as if it was going to be a display card in the uefi/bios and then shutting down and installing the card? If that doesn't or didn't work, then maybe there is a board issue. Do you have another type of pcie card (not a video card) you can try in the slot to see if it works?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2013, 08:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,610

My System Specs

Default

you mean setting PCIE card as display card first? I did that for PCI, the GT610, disabled the onchip video and shutdown. Install the GT610 and rebooted, nothing. Man I miss AMD boards!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect Monitor to Mobo or Video Card adesternando Video Cards 4 September 21, 2011 03:31 PM
best nvidia card not FERMI? technix Video Cards 10 June 13, 2010 03:22 AM
ASRock p4i45GV MOBO needs a video card kir_b Video Cards 0 February 12, 2010 06:06 PM
WTB - Mobo, video card, psu Kayen Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 26, 2008 10:39 AM
help!!!!!!!! which mobo for sli but only one card atm? reaverclan CPU's and Motherboards 17 December 21, 2007 06:20 PM