Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 10:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Question Issue new case / old motherboard

(sorry for the double post but i can't post anything in the previous thread....)

Hi ! I got an old Dell Pc, and i wanted to change the case. I noticed most (all?) of the cases now, are sold with individual wires for your front I/O. My problem is : i found something in my pc when i opened it !
There is a small card right behind the front I/O it self ! it's called :
Dell 08UMD - Optiplex GX150 Small Mini Tower I/O Control Panel (this is then connected to the MB via a large flat cable assembly)
So my problem is : If i buy a new case with individual wires, would i be able to connect them to the motherboard (or to the mini control panel) ??
If yes, where can i get the schematics to know where to plug the wires ?
(I'm really having a hard time finding manuals online...)
Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 11:36 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

I don't believe Dell gives the wiring diagrams for their front I/O - I just figure them out with a continuity tester (a function of a multimeter). You will likely have to hack (soldering or other) the connectors of the case if you want to use them with the Dell.
Looking at the specs of the GX150, your time will likely cost more than the computer is worth.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 01:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

Ok thanks ! but... how do you test with the multimeter ? I mean, what result are you getting ? And how can you know what connects to what ?!
And i know it's not really worth it, but i fairly new to computer "tech", and i don't wanna spend money on an all new system... so i'm training with what i got... :(
And, even if i wanna keep my dell MB, is there a way to bypass that GX150 ?
thanks fo your help !
(by bypass, i mean put the GX150 out of the system...)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 01:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

The continuity test is the resistance check - if the resistance is less than 1 Ohm, it's likely the two things you're probing are connected to each other. Better multimeters have a setting that beeps when there's low resistance so you know what's connected and what isn't.

Proprietary front panel connectors really aren't where you want to learn about building computers: I would know as I started that way. You're better off trying to see how it is to replace the hard drive, CPU, RAM, etc., which will carry over to a new build.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 02:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

All right... thanks mate ! These days i spend hours looking at motherboards and stuff on the web... God knows i wanna start a build, i just can't afford it now... :(
Thanks for your help !
(btw, do you know if i can "RAID1" or "RAID0" 2 HHDs connected by IDE to the MB ?)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2013, 05:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,520

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bostonkikiki View Post
(btw, do you know if i can "RAID1" or "RAID0" 2 HHDs connected by IDE to the MB ?)
That is a Pentium III machine? really? more than 10 years old? just keep the HDDs and throw it at the garbage bin or donate it. Please get real and get a more recent machine like a core 2 duo or Athlon X2. And yes while connecting 2 HDD on the mobo would do RAID0 if the mobo would have the necessary chipset in your case is a big no, that machine has no RAID chipset.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
connector , front , input , output

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugging 3 case fan on motherboard ? Rush CPU's and Motherboards 1 April 26, 2011 01:56 PM
BSODs on Startup - RAM or Motherboard Issue? PeopleCanFly Troubleshooting 9 December 12, 2010 06:05 AM
Need some help, motherboard issue Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 4 January 13, 2010 02:09 AM
[WTB] i5 or i7,motherboard and ram, also looking for a case flightsimnerd Buy/Sell & Trade 12 January 9, 2010 09:41 AM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 08:49 PM