Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Angry ARGH! Help I messed up the BIOS!

I just took a perfectly good working computer and messed it up via a BIOS update.

I got a Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP (rev. 1.0) MB that was using F3
download BIOS F6 via
GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1155 - GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP (rev. 1.0)
and used @BIOS a gigabyte utility to update it. Everything seemed to go OK until it rebooted and then I got a windows shutdown abnormally and do you want to repair it screen. repairing does nothing by the way and starting windows normally only goes so far and then reboots.

I created a bootable USB drive and tried installing F4 via the BIOS version of Qflash. That didn't help either. Now I just get "reboot and select proper boot device and press a key"

I tried changing the boot order in the BIOS but that doesn't seem to help.

ARGH! I am stuck! I am hoping somebody can give me a simple fix
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:42 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

wait wait... how did you messy up?

did it NOT make a back up for you? if it did then do it... and i highly recommend usb/ or a floppy if you got one ;p... and update it via bios only...

i also wonder... did you look at boot list to detect the order of disk? << it will reset all configuration when the biso is updating... sorta like reset cmos...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

It wont boot windows. Yes I change the BIOS back to ACHI and the boot order to the SSD but it doesn't like it somehow. Windows first came up to the point where you get the 4 corner swirling thing and then it goes black and white with the screeen that says windows didnt' shut down proberly do you want to repair or start windows normally. Well I tried both options neither did anything. Messed with the BIOS some more and now don't even see windows just the "reboot and select proper boot device and press enter" which doesn't get you anywhere either.

I supposed I could reinstall windows but I shouldn't have to gosh darn it!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:21 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 701

My System Specs

Default

I'm not a pro about that but if you remove the battery on the mobo,everything should be reset right? or it's not the same thing?It should reset BIOS..
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:28 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

hmmm it should not... go to safe mode and check if you got achi enable...

yes cmos will reset the setting to the default... but wont change the bios version...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 10:52 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,127

My System Specs

Default

Put Windows CD in CD drive.. Boot from CD. when it comes up choose repair computer.

Then if that doesn't work Restore point. ....

Image back up....
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 09:36 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default SOLVED BIOS problem

OK I put the windows CD in the drive and tried to repair. No joy.
Tried a restore point and that worked. Stupid computer is back online. Makes me hesitant to mess with the BIOS. I was just trying to update everything before it is put into service.

Thanks for the help - Ya'll are the BEST!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What am I doing wrong here? Messed up PPD or setup. Rison HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 10, 2010 05:41 AM
GRID messed up? BrianHanna Gaming 3 July 21, 2010 10:35 AM
So messed up and Sad gingerbee Off Topic 1 June 3, 2010 08:40 AM
hdd messed up? how? it just sit there hohohee Storage 6 July 4, 2009 05:16 PM
argh, anyone know why my DS3L wont save any BIOS settings? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 January 19, 2008 10:41 AM