Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 03:11 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default Router setting for webserver in a VM

I got a Glassfish server on a local server inside a VM. I can get to the VM from my own computer using the VM's static IP. The VM is using a bridge network adapter so it has its own IP on the local network. When I try getting to it using the external IP, it doesn't work. I tested the external IP and point it to port 80 and it would hit the router's login page. So the external IP does work. I put my VM's IP and port on the port forward list but that doesn't seem to help. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 03:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

you try java forum
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 03:50 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default

I already Googled it a bunch of times but no luck so far, and that included the Java Forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 04:21 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Try forwarding say 8080 (outside) to 80 (inside). It seems you have the remote web interface enabled on your router which is taking over port 80.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 04:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default

Inside is 8080 as well so the Port Forward entry is source net = null, source port = 8080, IP address = server's internal IP, port to = 8080. I already disable remote web gui and any remote access on the router.

UPDATE: Well it turns out that DD WRT has a port forwarding bug. I switched over to Tomato RAF and the problem looks resolved.

Last edited by moocow; January 15, 2013 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 07:50 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

some routers do not allow LAN traffic to reach forwarded ports linked to the WAN side. I'm glad you got it fixed so soon... it's can be a frustrating thing to troubleshoot.

Note that my PFsense router, and every dual WAN router I have worked with has the same issue.

:)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some help setting up? mikellini HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 November 3, 2011 02:34 PM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
help me go to setting page of my router hohohee Networking 11 June 7, 2010 12:01 PM
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 08:16 PM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM