Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 01:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Carbonear, NL
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

In Nvidia control panel it verifies my tv as should appear as audio device in windows sound settings but when I go to the Realtek sound manager I only get speakers and digital output as choices. It doesn't even list HDMI as an option.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 02:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Did you try setting the realtek to speaker on the off chance that it disables the aux digital output when standard digital is selected (rear port vice jumper)?

Wish I could offer more help, I opted for ATI during this timeframe specifically because of the way they incorporated audio onto their cards.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 02:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Carbonear, NL
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

Hey I appreciate the effort. I am new to this forum but I think it is definitely one of the good ones. I did try the speakers setting but to no avail. I think I may be going over to the other side too if I don't get this working. The card is great for gaming but I also like to watch a movie from time to time.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 02:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

How far away is your TV from your PC? Would an optical cable stretch from your PC to the back of your TV? that way you could bypass the Pre-4XX Nvidia HDMI audio cludge all together.

I've always found realtek controls a little flakey anywise. :)

edit: looking back at your posts... onboard HDMI works OK with audio? Why not use that for your movies?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 02:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Carbonear, NL
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

My tv is about 12 ft away. I have to reboot and change the bios every time I want to watch a movie. I know-"no big deal"- but I guess I was spoiled when I had my Radeon hd4650 card installed and I could use my onboard graphics with my card at the same time. I could use 3 monitors and my tv with no conflicts. The gtx260 was just so much better for gaming. If I could find someone to trade for a decent ati card I think I might consider it. I think this could be a lost cause.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 03:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default

check the pinout for your mobo/soundcard for the 2 pin connector. if its not set up correctly then everything else is futile. if it still doesnt work after that and its enabled/detected in nvida/windows then there may be something internally wrong with the card. ever drivers from 2-3 years ago should work fine for the card with hmdi audio so mb try a older revision.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 03:24 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

just set your moniter(hdmi) as default in the playback devices window

and have current (Nv.CPL) drivers for your card
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2013, 09:10 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Right click your volume button in the taskbar. Choose playback devices. Right click on SPDIF Interface. Choose set as default device. I just had to set up my GTX 295 this way. (Thanks Chris!).
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2013, 04:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Carbonear, NL
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

High definition audio devises are not showing up in device manager and my tv is not in my playback devices and neither is hdmi. I have the 310.70 driver installed (vista64) like kaptcrunch and I did a cleansweep before installing the driver. My tv is showing up in the nvidia control panel as being an audio device when you go to set up digital audio. I think I may install an older driver and try that. Thanks for your input.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
audio , gtx260

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] HDMI to DVi cable muse108dc Buy/Sell & Trade 1 October 17, 2012 06:58 PM
HDMI Audio and Speaker Audio elimtl Troubleshooting 4 March 8, 2011 09:52 AM
HDMI cable Lima Display Units 12 January 3, 2010 10:08 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM