Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 03:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default Keylogger on my PC

So, I'm going to try to get as much info into this post as I can, so we don't have to talk back and forth forever.

First off, my system specs.

CPU: AMD FX-8150
CASE: THERMALTAKE DOKKER
GPU: EVGA 660TI FTW EDITION
PSU: 750 WATT CORSAIR 80+ GOLD
MOTHERBOARD: ASUS M5A97
RAM: CORSAIR VENGEANCE 16 GB
HDD: 1TB 7200RPM (Windows) 2TB 7200RPM (Videos)
SOUND CARD: ASUS XONAR DG


I am upgrading on Friday, with these changes:

CPU: i7 3770k
CASE: THERMALTAKE CHASER MK-1
MOTHERBOARD: ASRock Z77 Pro4


Now, A few weeks back I was watching a livestream and some person linked a keylogging download. Of course I didn't know it and I was stupid enough to click it. Now, this morning, I go on skype and I see that it said I linked a picture to everyone of my friends, which of course I didn't. So I do a full scan with Windows Defender and I find 3 viruses. I delete them and nothing happens after that. But, I am still not sure if it is gone.


Now, probably every one of you will say reformat, but I bought this PC online a year ago, and it came with windows 7 installed. And I got the windows 8 upgrade online, therefore I don't have a disc to reformat. Any other way to get this all fixed? Or do you recommend me to buy Windows 8 on newegg, then reformat?

Last edited by Energy; December 23, 2012 at 04:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 03:56 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

So you don't have any windows dvds? 7 or 8? If you an borrow a disk from someone or get a computer store to burn you one you can just use your microsoft keys to activate after using the install disks. I wouldn't go out and buy another copy of windows just yet. Maybe someone on here can burn you a copy of the windows disk(s) you need.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 04:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
So you don't have any windows dvds? 7 or 8? If you an borrow a disk from someone or get a computer store to burn you one you can just use your microsoft keys to activate after using the install disks. I wouldn't go out and buy another copy of windows just yet. Maybe someone on here can burn you a copy of the windows disk(s) you need.
I don't have one and none of my friends do either.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 04:21 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Energy View Post
I don't have one and none of my friends do either.
So you were just planning on swapping the drive over to the new build already with WIn 8 on it i presume? Usually its best to do a clean install when changing over to new gear. I think going from AMD to intel hardware would definitely warrant a clean install IMHO. If your scans show no more viruses or malicious files, you should be ok, but ya never know. I would try to get a disk from somewhere. Its better to get a guy at a computer store to burn you a disk for 10 bucks or whatever then go out and hand M$ another 80 bucks for their lame OS. That's just my $0.02. Then you can be sure that your new build will be in top shape.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 04:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
So you were just planning on swapping the drive over to the new build already with WIn 8 on it i presume? Usually its best to do a clean install when changing over to new gear. I think going from AMD to intel hardware would definitely warrant a clean install IMHO. If your scans show no more viruses or malicious files, you should be ok, but ya never know. I would try to get a disk from somewhere. Its better to get a guy at a computer store to burn you a disk for 10 bucks or whatever then go out and hand M$ another 80 bucks for their lame OS. That's just my $0.02. Then you can be sure that your new build will be in top shape.
Alright, well I don't kid you when I say, there isn't a single computer store around. So my best bet is to buy Windows 8 and clean that whole drive with a new install of windows8?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 06:46 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 954
Default

If you want to be 100% sure then yes. Otherwise do a scan with combofix (only download from bleepingcomputer), norton power eraser, and Malwarebytes. If they don't find anything then you should be good.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 06:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

lol ! windows defender, forget about that ! Anti-virus is so limited.

What you need is something that will look deeper and remove all types of MALWARE, not just virus infection.

Personally I use AVIRA (paid for, AVIRA Premium) combined with Malware Bytes and SuperAntiSpyware + hijackthis these will look depeer and remove any residues or things left behind / undetected by other programs. You need good protection to stop those malware before they infect in the first place....and even more importantly, a good firewall protecting not only incoming BUT outgoing as well. Try looking at your task manager and look for any unusual processes still running - if you are not sure, report here to take a look at it, or search for the process name in google. If you are using the right combination of software, you might not have to reformat after all - :D Never had to.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 08:12 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Windows ISOs are easily found online. All you're really paying for is the license key. I certainly wouldn't buy another copy.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2012, 08:46 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Windows ISOs are easily found online. All you're really paying for is the license key. I certainly wouldn't buy another copy.

That's what I was thinking if he downloaded win8 then he can sign in and re download it? this time I would D/L it to a thumb drive so you have a copy and don't have to waste time D/Ling it again.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2012, 04:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodystumps View Post
That's what I was thinking if he downloaded win8 then he can sign in and re download it? this time I would D/L it to a thumb drive so you have a copy and don't have to waste time D/Ling it again.
Alrighty, will try to set this up for friday when my parts come! Thank you guys for all the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes