Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 11:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Talking Proper RAM Setting - Am I getting everything I can?

While back purchased the Sabertooth X58 mobo with DDR3 Patriort Viper II Sector 5 RAM 1800 PC3 (14400). Saw the other day during boot, it said RAM loaded at 1066 MHz. Wondering if I have been a moron running ram at half speed for the past year, I got CPU-z to check what's going on. Now I am more confused than ever.




Does the comp automatically choose timings table to use or does it change during use? Are my settings correct and running my ram at optimal speeds?

Here is my ram: Newegg.com - Patriot Viper II 'Sector 5' Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400) Desktop Memory w/ 3DMark Vantage Model PVV34G1800LLKB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 11:57 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

If your board has a XMP setting in the bios, use it. Otherwise you'll have to manually set the XMP speed, timings and voltage.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 11:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

How can I tell which timing table is being used? Is the JEDEC#2 being used currently since it shows 533 mhz and my DRAM is 534mhz?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 12:02 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Yes, it's using the JEDEC#2 profile, only giving you DDR3-1066 speeds. You have to double the speed shown in CPU-Z to get the DDR3 speed.

That being said, memory bandwidth is not usually a limiting factor for most people and you may not notice any speed increase in your daily use.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 12:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

So I set it to XMP. Now I got this:

Does that mean I am operating where I should be now?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 03:32 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,126

My System Specs

Default

Go in the bios and change the memory multiplier.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2012, 04:17 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarterc View Post
Does that mean I am operating where I should be now?
Yes, that's now running at DDR3-1800.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
cpu-z , ddr3 , dram , frequency , ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why don't manufacturer list proper specs!! tangrisser Video Cards 1 February 4, 2012 02:49 AM
Proper way to put a CPU for sale? Skyllz Off Topic 7 October 1, 2009 07:43 PM
New Proper Overclocking Results on i7 920 Rocco_360 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 July 2, 2009 10:31 PM