Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2012, 09:31 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default Striker Extreme, no PSOT

so i've built a PC for my nephew's friend, when i pull my parts out my HTPC everything was running smooth, now everything back into a new case, psu, hdd and dvd-rw it wont boot

Specs

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Asus Striker Extreme
2x 2GB Corsair XMS2
Seagates 1TB HDD
2x eVGA 9600GT SLi
Corsair GS600 PSU
Bitfenix Shinobi case

now, i've tried with everything plugged, HDD not plugged, DVD + HDD not plugged, 1 Video card, switch to other card, not plugged in, remove 1 stick of ram, switch ram sticks, no ram, Motherboard alone with 1 GPU, no usb connected, no fans connected and tried a different PSU since the corsair's fan stops spinning after 5 seconds


Now i turn to you if you could know what's wrong, since everything was working properly when i had it running and then took it out to switch to X58 in my HTPC
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2012, 09:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

board failure. striker extremes are notorious for just "failing"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2012, 10:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

pull MB out of case and try ........mite be bad case shortting something or twisting MB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2012, 10:11 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

i know they do, but after it ran fine and sat in the box for 2 month would just make it fail all the sudden ?

Kapt, i'll pull it out the case later or tomorrow and try that out
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 10:48 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Make sure your monitor is working properly.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 11:38 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

What does the LCD poster say? Also you can try to wiggle the BIOS chip. For some reason I had the same problem with a 680i board (EVGA though, not Asus) that it would not post every couple of months unless I wiggled the BIOS chip, that board had LED diagnostic readout would even read 'FF' which meant it was booted proper. As someone else above said, I would pull it from the case, you may be shorting it on something which would definitely cause the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 03:48 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

My lcd posting isnt showing anything anymore
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 05:42 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

RMA time
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2012, 07:52 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

rma :P man that's long gone finished :P

here are pics of the back, when i pulled the fan retainer for the rear ( 2way tape ) i guess i scraped the board a bit, any thought how to fix this ?

could be the reason its not posting ?


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 06:21 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

anything i can do to fix this ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
striker extreme new ram ddr2 bmur RAM 0 April 1, 2011 07:37 PM
striker II extreme johnnyuterus CPU's and Motherboards 0 January 26, 2009 10:02 PM
C2D E6600 on a Striker Extreme Freelancer Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 June 27, 2008 10:07 AM
Striker Extreme: Won't Boot! wpurcell CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 9, 2007 09:18 AM
Striker Extreme/ compatible memory? wpurcell CPU's and Motherboards 2 August 23, 2007 02:41 AM