Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 04:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default Broke Motherboard?

Well, where to start.


So, as some of you guys know, I recently got an EVGA 660 Ti, 16GB Corsair Vengeance ram, and windows 8. It worked out very well, until I saw how fast my CPU was going. My CPU is the FX-8150 (Please don't tell me AMD sucks, I know lol). It's normal speed is 3.60 GHz, but mine was only going 2.65. So, I knew this wasn't right because it use to go 3.60. So, I rebooted my PC and went into the bios, and turned on the turbo mode and the OC tuner. Then, my PC's screen went black and my pc was just running, but not showing.

Now, I know it isn't my monitor, because I tried it on three different ones.
I then let my PC sit without any of the cords connected for 10 minutes, and it still didn't work. Now, I think it's my motherboard because none of my USB slots work either. Did this ever happen to you? Would this be fixed when I get my i7 and my new motherboard? Any help would make me grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 04:31 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

That's a feature of AMD's CoolnQuiet. Reset the CMOS and report back.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 04:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
That's a feature of AMD's CoolnQuiet. Reset the CMOS and report back.
Sadly, I can't find how to reset the CMOS on the ASUS M5A97, and I couldn't find the jumper on my mother board =[

And I kept the Cool n' Quiet on, but turned "Turbo" to "On" and "OC Tuner" to "On" and that's what screwed up my pc.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 04:46 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Just pull the battery and leave it out for 10 minutes.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 05:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,035

My System Specs

Default

and remove the power cord while doing so for good measure.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Omg thank you so much! Now I won't have to not be here for the launch of Far cry 3 =D. But I still need my CPU to be at the speed it's suppose to be, so to do that, do I need to turn off the Cool n' Quiet option?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 05:23 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

There is no reason to disable it, the CPU will overclock itself while at load. Load up Prime95 while watching CPU-Z.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 06:04 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

If the prime95 test still shows a drop in frequency and temperatures are good, then you could need a bios update. I had similair issue with my fx-6100 and gigabyte board a while back. Gigabyte took forever to release a proper bios that would allow AMD Turbo Core to function properly with the new bulldozer cpu's. I don't think ASUS boards had the same issue, but nevertheless, it could be something to check if your problem persists. I looked at ASUS's site for the M5A97 motherboard and it seems that there are about 3 recent bios releases that ''improve stability''. Depending on what bios version your motherboard has, a bios update might be something to consider after all other possibilites have been tried. My 0.02cents.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 06:05 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

M5A97 BIOS 1605 is the current 2012.10.31

use your MB setup disk and load ASUS AI Suite II to update your bios if needed be

never use cool n quite when OC for under clocks cpu hench runs cool n quite

Last edited by KaptCrunch; November 28, 2012 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2012, 06:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

I didn't want to overclock, just wanted my CPU to the speed it is said to be at, and I got it to that so no worries =) Thanks for your time guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broke into top 100 lechumbl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 102 September 21, 2011 05:06 PM
i broke a wire - help hfxmike Troubleshooting 13 November 5, 2010 11:33 AM
G15 broke Nemaster203 Peripherals 18 December 18, 2009 10:24 PM
Water line broke and then anouther line broke muse108dc Off Topic 3 March 28, 2009 07:34 AM
Just broke 100 K this weekend! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 19, 2008 06:53 PM