Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2012, 12:18 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default Secure erase ssd

I am trying to erase my Intel 520 ssd so I can sell it. I have it installed in my Stormtrooper x-dock but I keep having to reboot for the computer to see it. When I try the Intel toolbox it says I have partitions so it will not erase it. I went into disk management and made it into one volume and now it says I have to power cycle the disk because it is locked. When I do this I cannot see the disk and need to reboot again. Is there an easier way to do this?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2012, 01:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Nashville
Posts: 134
Default

do you have bitlocker on it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Secure Erase SSD Avenger212 Storage 2 March 26, 2012 10:57 PM
How to erase a cd... Alpine Storage 3 April 20, 2011 05:57 PM
best software to erase a HDD? no_pulse Storage 8 March 19, 2011 10:48 PM
Secure Erase Approximate Time RLP06 Storage 6 April 25, 2010 10:54 AM
how do i erase text on youtube? hohohee Off Topic 0 November 13, 2009 08:12 AM