Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:06 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default What to believe? Bios-CpuZ-Task manager?

This isn't really troubleshooting but, I have 16gb ram installed (4x4gb) and it shows properly in bios & Cpuz. When I go into task manager>performance it always shows 12gb. WTF? I am using Win7 pro And have just changed from 1600 to 2133 mhz ram. The 1600 ram also showed as 12gb. Should I be concerned?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

MB has intergrated video ?

Physical Memory Limits: Windows 7
The following table specifies the limits on physical memory for Windows 7.

Version Limit in 32-bit Windows / Limit in 64-bit Windows

Windows 7 Ultimate: 4 GB / 192 GB

Windows 7 Enterprise: 4 GB / 192 GB

Windows 7 Professional: 4 GB / 192 GB

Windows 7 Home Premium: 4 GB / 16 GB

Windows 7 Home Basic: 4 GB / 8 GB

Windows 7 Starter: 2 GB / 2 GB

mine also messed up with Win 7 Ultimate reports
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; November 19, 2012 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:14 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Not integrated, this is my 3030k rig.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:18 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Look for a "Flexibility Option" or "Memory Configuration Protect" in the memory/OC area of the BIOS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:25 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 531

My System Specs

Default

I had a problem like this with an MSI board, it was a known problem that was never patched by MSI. They even sent me a few beta bios to try. Bios showed 16GB but windows only showed 14GB if I remember correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 03:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Any oc'ing?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 04:58 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 988

My System Specs

Default

Try the RAM in different slots if you can. When my RAM slots were damaged it would show 3x2 6GB but only pick up 4GB.

If the RAM slots look OK (no bent pins), then try re-seating your CPU since sometimes it doesn't sit right on the LGA and contact the pins for some of the RAM channels.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] FX-8150 - 6 threads/cores in task manager? CMetaphor CPU's and Motherboards 14 March 8, 2013 08:58 AM
Task Manager - which logical cpus are hyperthreads Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 6 November 13, 2011 05:29 PM
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 07:48 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 01:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 10:13 PM