Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 07:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default forced sleep mode

My systems specs are listed on the right under my system specs. :)

I'm having trouble solving this problem because I can't stay running long enough to figure out what the issue is. The only thing I've been able to find so far in the 30 seconds I have to play in the bios is a really low 3.3volt which is showing in the monitor at 2.8. I think this is causing the computer to crash but I can't be certain.

I don't know how to adjust this either. I'm not sure if it's the psu or the motherboard itself.


I have dual 6970's running under water so simply yanking a card out isn't that easy I don't know where I can increase the voltages to the PCIE lane on the mobo and I have very little time to accomplish that.

I don't know how to test a 3.3v either. I'm really hoping it's not the mobo but it's under warranty so it won't hurt the bank. The PSU on the other hand would have to be shipped to Corsair as I didn't buy extended warranty on it due to Corsairs own really decent warranty.

HX1000

Any input on this would be greatly appreciated as it's the 1st time I've had a multigpu setup and seen a low voltage issue before.

Thanks.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.

Last edited by clshades; November 17, 2012 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 07:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

if it is the PSU reccomendations based on my setup would be great too thanks!
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 07:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,926

My System Specs

Default

if its going to sleep I can't picture it being power supply or motherboard. IMO if it was either hardware component it would be a full shut down, or not boot. If it is sleeping IMO its something on a software side...really I can't help too much though because I have never seen this before.

Is it sleeping as your title states?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 07:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

It could be a crash I just can't tell. It looks like a sleep mode but I'm going to assume its a ful crash. I have to hard boot to get it to run again... It's very quickly getting worse and for now I'm going to leave it before I do more damage. I used to beable to get to desktop now i cant even load windows... 30 seconds in the bios and dropping.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 08:38 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,372

My System Specs

Default

what about turning Off sleep mode in your power settings in win7?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 08:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

power profile is turned up sleep mode is disabled. I'm more concerned about the voltage to be honest.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 08:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

memory express sells a power supply tester i'm gonna go pick one up right now.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 08:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,926

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
memory express sells a power supply tester i'm gonna go pick one up right now.

If it is a crash, then I take my previous comment back. Likely hardware. A power supply tester sounds like a great idea.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 08:56 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,372

My System Specs

Default

well what I do to test voltages is I use my volt meter and put the black wire ( Ground ) wire from volt meter and push it into the black 0n the 24 pin plug on the Mother board then I fire up my system at idle and go through the yellow reb and orange wires measuring then volts the orange wir output should be around 3.3 volts , red wire is around 5 volts and yellow is around 12 volts. Non of those wires should drop below those voltages , then I load up my system to 100 % and retest the wires.
best way to do this is with the Motherboard out of the case.

if the system is rebooting before you can do this then unplug the 24 pin and jump it with a fan connected ( running) to the PSU and do the tests . unfortunately I am not sure how to load up the PSU but at least you will be able to see if the wires are at the right voltages

Last edited by Shadowmeph; November 17, 2012 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2012, 09:09 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
well what I do to test voltages is I use my volt meter and put the black wire ( Ground ) wire from volt meter and push it into the black 0n the 24 pin plug on the Mother board then I fire up my system at idle and go through the yellow reb and orange wires measuring then volts the orange wir output should be around 3.3 volts , red wire is around 5 volts and yellow is around 12 volts. Non of those wires should drop below those voltages , then I load up my system to 100 % and retest the wires.
best way to do this is with the Motherboard out of the case
This is honestly the best method. Power supply testers do an ok job measuring voltages and rest and can give you a general idea but they are never 100% accurate.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse not working after comeing out of sleep mode elmorejohn46 Troubleshooting 7 June 27, 2012 01:25 PM
PC stuck in sleep mode! Dx10fly Troubleshooting 4 March 20, 2011 05:20 AM
Windows 7 Sleep mode switch33 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 8, 2010 01:31 PM
PC wont work after sleep mode? SadisticMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 October 16, 2009 01:12 PM
What happens ifyou kill power in sleep mode? SadisticMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 16, 2009 11:53 AM