Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 01:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Have you run Memtest as suggested? Do so before you wipe your drive and waste your time if it's a memory issue. You also haven't posted what your last BSOD code was..... This is key to locating the issue.

Memory errors are quite common. You need to rule that out before you start taking more drastic steps.
I have ran memtest and i got 25,000+ errors . I suppose its time to RMA my ram? This frustrates me so much. I know its part of building a PC, but all it has given me is problems :/. I just want to use it. But there might be a chance? Maybe these errors don't always mean i have to RMA it or yes?

BlueScreenView gave me the following:

102212-9297-01.dmp 10/22/2012 10:24:30 PM PFN_LIST_CORRUPT 0x0000004e 00000000`00000099 00000000`003b4ab8 00000000`00000002 00000000`003b4ab7 Ntfs.sys Ntfs.sys+8d99d x64 ntoskrnl.exe+7efc0 C:\Windows\Minidump\102212-9297-01.dmp 8 15 7601 289,014


I've gotten several BSOD with the following (but there were more):

PFN_LIST_CORRUPT
ATIKMDAG.SYS
DX11.sys or something of that sort ( i suppose this is Video card related)
win32k.sys
memory management


and much more
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 01:34 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

RMA time on the RAM.

No way around that one, and once its back you shouldn't have any more errors to worry about.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 01:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
RMA time on the RAM.

No way around that one, and once its back you shouldn't have any more errors to worry about.

-ST
Dang it, i better not have to RMA anything after that. Why do i have to have such bad luck. I'm a high school student who worked two jobs for all of this, and its giving me nothing but problems. Heres the catch, i don't know if i can RMA it because newegg (my vendor) has passed 30 days since purchase, and corsair does not ship to FPO address :/ I'll just email them. ;( thanks guys though for all the help!

edit: I don't know how it got to that point, but i just sent a 500 word email to corsair. Hopefully I can order a kit from them, get my order refunded once it rma's into their facility. I simply cannot afford to wait a MONTH and a half for ANOTHER rma process :/

Last edited by PcWizTech; October 22, 2012 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 02:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Try increasing the memory voltage - and run Memtest again. It may just work. The pass / fail criteria is 0 errors. A single one is too many.
Otherwise, RMA time.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 04:07 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PcWizTech View Post
I believe the ram is set to 1600, 1.5v 9,9,9,24. Is this good or is there something i should change? If i reinstall windows and still get BSOD then its probably the RAM (i suppose). Secondly, what is the best or quickest way to get all the drivers?
it's depend on the model, what is the exact model ?
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 08:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
it's depend on the model, what is the exact model ?
The box says CML16GX3M4A1600C9
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 08:43 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

As 3.0Charlie said, increase the memory voltage to 1.6v and run memtest again. I'd actually pull all 4 sticks out and test them one at a time, it may be there's only one bad one.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 09:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Alright ill go ahead and increase the voltage. Also, i did not test them individually, but i have taken the sticks out and shuffled the order. When i test them individually should i test the one stick in the four slots or just test it in one slot and move on to the next stick?
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 09:25 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

Test them one at a time in one slot. If you have errors on all 4, try another slot, you may have a bad slot and not bad memory.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 09:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

If i get 4 errors on all of them on all slots how do i tell if its the motherboard or RAM? Ugh, i really hope i don't have to RMA my motherboard :( that was a pain last time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(Solved) Disk Wiping stole my Gbs le2key Troubleshooting 4 July 17, 2012 02:15 PM
Wiping Mechanical Hard Drives _dangtx_ Storage 11 August 4, 2011 11:19 AM
Wiping your disk drive clean Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 21 February 4, 2009 04:01 PM