Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2012, 12:31 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default Really SLOOOOOW desktop...

This has been happening periodically on boot for ages, it used to be pretty rare though as I always ran 24/7. But now that I always shut down when not using the PC it happens about once a week.

Basically all the aero effects are extremely slow, windows opening, menu pop ups etc. It typically goes away after a reboot. I checked the CCC to verify my card clocks are right, CPU-Z to verify my clocks are corrrect and that my PCI-E is at x16, I've disabled and re-enabled areo effects to no avail, only a reboot will fix it. Nothing odd shows up in task manager and programs do tend to run at the proper speed despite the other slowness. I ran assorted scans last week with my array of malware tools and nothing was amiss. I googled the problem and everything seemed to lead to people that had the problem 100% of the time, not on the odd boot up like me.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2012, 12:49 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

I am thinking that your hard drive still loading devices ,drivers in the back ground? maybe defrag your hard drive unless of course you have an SSD in which case "DON"T DEFRAG THE SSD lol. when the system is on 24\7 ( which I usually have mine of 24\7) the devices and drives are always loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2012, 12:56 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Are you running windows 7, and have a phone with debugging enabled? I've found on my Win 7 machine that if I have my phone plugged in with debugging enabled and then start my PC it takes forever for windows to load. Doesn't happen any other time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2012, 02:53 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

It stay's like this until reboot, it's not loading stuff lag.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2012, 03:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Any chance it's some kind of wierd resource issue? Have you tried resetting the PCI resources and/or toggling between hardware aware OS on/off?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 04:50 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Some really weird stuff going on lately, Foobar lost all it's configs, menus not showing up in IE, last night my soundcard died playing D3. I'm running WD diagnostics on the drives now, but it may be time for a fresh install.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 05:22 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Fresh install sounds like a simple fix. Have you check to see what programs are in your Startup process? start/run/cmd/msconfig.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 05:37 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Nothing that shouldn't be, AMD stuff, Razer stuff, APC stuff, Adobe and Google updaters, Creative stuff. The only odd thing is the AMD dual core optimizer, seems odd seing as I've never run a dual core AMD.

HD scans came up good. Assorted logs don't show anything peculiar either.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 09:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Some games install the AMD dual-core optimizer because the devs are too lazy to fix the game properly - because of said laziness it is installed no matter what your system is. I've had it installed on both of my quad cores (AMD Phenom, Core i5) and I promptly removed it with no problem.

Get rid of it for sure in case there's a bug with it.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] DDR 2 ram for desktop Chromey Buy/Sell & Trade 3 February 17, 2012 09:37 AM
How much would you pay for this desktop? sakage.shinga Price Check 3 August 3, 2011 03:17 PM
[WTB] Desktop PC Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 15, 2010 01:54 PM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
Show us your desktop (YOUR REAL DESKTOP) probationer Off Topic 5 August 11, 2008 05:32 PM