Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 11:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 55

My System Specs

Default How do I access BIOS on overly fast computer?

I just purchased a new custom-made system from NCIX, and I have enjoyed the first day or two. The one problem that I have is that the system actually boots too fast for me to interrupt & access the BIOS.

The system's main components are as follows: Intel i5-3570K, MSI Z77A-G45 motherboard, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256GB (boot drive), WD Caviar Black 1 TB (data drive), 8 GB of Kingston HyperX DDR3-1666 RAM, Corsair H80 Water-based CPU Cooler.

Here is my problem. When booting, the boot process goes by so quickly, I don't have a chance to access the BIOS. Not only do I miss the opportunity to overclock, but I am unable to change the boot order if needed.

Can anyone offer any suggestions? On an MSI motherboard, is it possible to use the BIOS or overclock from within Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 11:22 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

pull the keyboard plug out if it's a USB. that should give you an error and option to go into bios. Plug it back in and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 11:26 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

by having faster fingers.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 11:30 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,728

My System Specs

Default

Just tap the button as fast as you can as soon as you power it up if SugarJ's method doesn't work. (BIOS might not be set to halt on missing keyboard)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 11:45 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Tap F1 and DEL as fast as possible while booting.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 02:25 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 908

My System Specs

Default

Usually is F1 or DEL but some motherboards are different in your case though DEL is the proper I do believe
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 02:46 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

I used to just hold down the del key but that didn't work all the time now I just keep tapping the del key and always get into bios
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 05:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 55

My System Specs

Default

Actually, the problem seems to be a minor bug between my monitor and my new video card. The monitor is connected via DVI (the monitor is old - no HDMI connection). At the same time, I have an HDMI connection between my system and a nearby HDTV.

Now.. when I boot my system, the monitor stays dark, indicating that there is no signal. However, the HDTV clearly shows all the boot information, and DOES allow me access to the BIOS. So, for whatever reason, it seems that my DVI connection only works once Windows is fully functional. (Which is weird because I never had such problems with my old system.)

Could it be because my system was initially reading the HDTV as my "main" monitor and the monitor as a secondary screen?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 05:31 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Correct, before the drivers are loaded your system thinks the display connected to HDMI is the main display
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2012, 08:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

Whichever key it is to get into the BIOS, you can hold down the button while the computer is booting (don't even wait for something to show up). That's how I get into BIOS on my laptop and Intel motherboard which both have very fast POSTs. That will either get you into the BIOS or a keyboard error, either of which will give your display(s) time to figure things out.

All the video cards I tried have a "preference" as to which port to display boot information on. You could try to boot with the TV's HDMI cable unplugged, then reboot with both displays plugged in to see if it still displays BIOS to the monitor.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overly high CPU load and inability to run programs smoothly Maplicito Troubleshooting 15 March 26, 2010 11:32 AM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM
FS: Fast gaming W/Ced computer DigitalNinja Buy/Sell & Trade 2 September 12, 2008 12:30 PM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM