Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2012, 07:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default Blizzard says go &*?% yourself

At lest that's the way I feel.

Basicly, I decide it was getting cold enough to play SC2, so I launched the game and the update starts and then gets stuck (moves back and forth), just in case, I went to sleep leaving it on (the first time) and the next morning since it did not move, I just shut it.

Then, I went looking at what was written online and found some info on their site, tried to download the patch another failure; shut my AV, failed; tried again in safe mode, failed.

So, a few days ago, I sent them a msg about how I am unable to apply their latest patch after not playing for the whole summer. I gave them all the info from above (but a bit more detailed) as well my DxDiag and MSinfo32. To that they basicly replied that they would not help me and directed me to some troubleshooting for applying WoW patch (which I have tried), but as you can guess, it did not work. Mind you, my problem concerns SC2, I do not even have WoW (and never did).

I guess that left a sour taste in my mouth. Had I hacked or changed the game in any way, I'd be more understanding since my actions would have changed the way in a way. But my game is as stock as stock can get. I consider myself as not very knowledgeable when on this forum, but still more than the average computer user.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2012, 08:30 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

check your ports make sure that they are open
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2012, 08:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

I assume you mean the ports on the router. Nothing changed for a while, but I am not sure how to make sure they are opened. When I check my router's settings, there is nothing at all in the "Port forwarding / Port triggering". Of course I could add something, but I do not know what or any of the settings I should use if I were to do that.

Edit: I think I have figured this part out, but its still not working.
__________________

Last edited by Kilauea; September 12, 2012 at 09:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2012, 09:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

That doesn't sound typical of blizz.. one thing I'll give them is generally they have good (it may be slow) support.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 03:03 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Their support for Diablo III has been abysmal. Many posts over at their forums fully documenting the poor quality of responses. Nothing but cut/paste responses, most of which have absolutely nothing to do with the ticket that's been opened.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 04:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

Their launching system now is quite terribad. Always worked good for me before, but ever since the 1.5 patch, it's just been awful.

Reinstall the game from scratch is what I did, and disabled all other networking adapters you may have installed except for your ethernet.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 12:05 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 302

My System Specs

Default

This was actually a problem a lot of people we're having with the 1.5 patch and newer, if too old of a version tried to update for a lot of people. What was recommended was to uninstall the old version, and then download the newest installer, and reinstall and download it from scratch. Make sure you download the English (US) installer though!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 02:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

What a crappy day...

Well, someone will have to tell me what I am doing wrong.
I have uninstalled the game, then reinstalled it from the CD.
I have uninstalled the game, then reinstalled it from Bnet.

This is seriously making me reconsider any purchase of HoTS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 03:57 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

I can't seem to install the patches either.

StarCraft II 1.5.0

There will be no standalone patch available for this patch. We apologize for any inconvenience.

__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2012, 06:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Top it all off with a machine talking to me and telling me they can't Fword answer my call because their queue line is full. I was about to kill someone before having to deal with them, before picking the phone (which I despise) and before talking to a machine only to be told what I had already read in their email (the thread title).

Ooh and I may add, please press wtvr digit for English (good), press wtvr digit for Spanish (normal), press wtvr digit for Portuguese (sure, why not). <--- Period, as in that's where it stops. As far as I'm concerned in America there are 4 official languages, 3 of them are serviced. (this is the NA line)

Really, I just wished I had a punching bag or something to destroy.
__________________

Last edited by Kilauea; September 13, 2012 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard Says Battle.net Was Hacked Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 August 9, 2012 11:00 PM
Massive Layoffs at Blizzard Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 16 March 1, 2012 08:06 PM
Blizzard Product Releases thorn Gaming 11 December 21, 2010 11:03 AM
Blizzard e-mail, Legit?? aviduser Gaming 5 October 12, 2010 07:31 PM
Blizzard downloader slowing down network LacrosseTown Troubleshooting 15 July 31, 2010 10:30 PM