Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 03:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default help me ressurect old work computer

I've got an old computer that I'm trying to resurrect to get some program information off of it. I'd love to get it up and running to have as a spare.

When I turn it on it boots up and starts going through the post. Here is what I see:

Phoenix trustedcore (TM) dektop
copyright blah blah blah

supermicro C2SBA/C2SBE/C2SBA+/C2SBA+II Rev 1.2 ac
CPU= 1 processor detected, cores per processor = 2
intel core 2 duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz
Dram type: DDR2-667, FSB at 1333MHz
4096 system ram passed
6144 KB L2 cache
System bios shadowed
Video bios shadowed
mouse initialized

Press DEL for setup



It will hang on this screen forever. When I press DEL it says entering setup and never does anything. I've taken each stick of ram out 1 at a time to see if its a bad stick of ram or bad slot, but it made no difference.

currently the hard drive runs from a swappable cage, but I should be able to enter the bios with our without a hard drive, correct?

Last edited by quikgp; September 10, 2012 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 03:51 PM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried disconnecting the harddrive/cdrom and trying to boot the computer? If so, what happened? Anything different?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 04:22 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

any beeps? maybe reset the bios
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 04:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

currently the hard drive is out of the computer and the CD rom is only connected to Power, not to SATA. The same thing happens when either of these are plugged in, or removed
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 04:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

I cant find a "clear CMOS" jumper but I did remove the CMOS battery, and tried again. Still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 04:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Per manual, page 2-22:

JBT1 CMOS Clear (See Chapter 2)

CMOS Clear
JBT1 is used to clear CMOS. Instead of pins, this "jumper" consists of contact pads
to prevent the accidental clearing of CMOS. To clear CMOS, use a metal object such
as a small screwdriver to touch both pads at the same time to short the connection.
Always remove the AC power cord from the system before clearing CMOS.
Note:
For an ATX power supply, you must completely shut down the system, remove

the AC power cord and then short JBT1 to clear CMOS.

JBT1 is located right below the PCI-E16 slot.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 05:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Thanks Charlie! I found the jumper, used one of the little plastic+metal thingy's on the board to jump the first 2 pins, pulled the power cord as per instructions and no difference.

Still frozen when trying to access BIOS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 05:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

That CMOS reset is not a jumper but a 'pad'. Using a board jumper would not work, you would need a screwdriver. Make sure you did jump the proper location.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 07:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

OK, so I downloaded the manual, found the JBT clear CMOS jumper, its actually an hour glass looking contact pad on the motherboard below the PCIE slot. Used a screw driver to jump it many times. Still wont load the BIOS. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 08:03 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 123

My System Specs

Default

did you try changing the cmos battery, its worth a shot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attempt #16 to get work failed, and no other work to do Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 January 5, 2012 03:33 PM
Moms friends computer doesn't work Blu Troubleshooting 8 January 15, 2011 09:45 AM
Attempt #10 to get work failed, and no other work to do. LaughingCrow HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 5, 2010 08:29 AM
Work only computer phantom_jo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 February 24, 2010 01:53 PM
New Rig (Main home school work, photoshop, gaming) computer tl9015 New Builds 9 January 30, 2010 08:12 PM