Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 03:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Do you have any other parts you could use to help in trouble-shooting?
Did you clear / reset the CMOS?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 04:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Yes I did

Well I think I did

After doing so the light isn't turning on on the mother board when i power the psu now...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 05:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

You have to have other parts to confirm which one does not work anymore. Put emphasis on the board and the PSU, since you can't power anymore.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 11:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hey guys my mistake. The motherboard's light is on.

If the PC were to be full working, when I switch on the psu power (not the power on button on chassis), is something else supposed to happen? other than having a green light on the mobo..

also 690 case doesnt have a speaker, i can't tell if mobo is detecting errors or not...

how can i diagnose this?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2008, 07:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Once you flip the switch on the PSU, nothing happens - except some lights my come on on some boards, just like yours. Did you check the board's connections to the front panel? If you installed the small 2-pin power switch connector the wrong way, it won't start.

It's very difficult to troubleshoot a system without a speaker and spare parts.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2008, 10:27 AM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

Re-seat everything, all power cable, video cards, pci cards, then try booting with one stick of ram (Remove one and leave one in the first slot on your motherboard).
A common problem with OCZ ram is that it is not getting to correct voltage for your computer to boot properly. If you use one stick of ram you can usually boot enough to get into the BIOS to set the ram voltage, after that shut down and put the second stick back in and you should be good.

To find the correct voltage, look at the specs on OCZ's website
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2008, 10:35 AM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

If that still doesn't work, depending on your location one of us might be able to send you a spare speaker that you could use. I know I have 2 or 3 around here...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2008, 11:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hey guys, i found out what the problem was. The fan connector leads from the psu were 4 pin while the mobo had 3 pin. Right now I am running the new rig, in fact im posting this reply through it ^^;

are there are options to tackle this issue?
i tried just putting 4 pin cables on the 3 pin mobo but it doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2008, 03:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

You'll have to explain this one a little bit better, 'cause I'm totally confused. Which connectors are you talking about?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2008, 04:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You'll have to explain this one a little bit better, 'cause I'm totally confused. Which connectors are you talking about?
I think he means that his fan is a 4 pin header (just like the 3 pins).. Oh man wait a second, I've never seen anything like that..

Yeah we are confused, both of us for sure
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes