Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 07:17 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Fairly handy. I saw the article online about how some of the folks with a similar problem fixed their TV's. If only this is as simple a fix.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 07:21 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

With my experience with them it will be.

You *have* to replace the caps with good brands What capacitors should I buy? - Badcaps Forums
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 10:36 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Well today it doesn't turn on at all, not even a blink of the power LED. I'm currently using my 19" 1280x1024 instead. The text is actually sharper but I miss my screen real estate. :(

Addendum: poked at it a while ago and it came on. Back on 27". It's odd that once it does turn on it's perfectly fine. No anomalous behaviour whatsoever, just cranky about turning on.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.

Last edited by NyteOwl; September 4, 2012 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2012, 12:09 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Update: Finally got around to opening the 27" (which had ceased turning on altogether). Very nice contruction inside I must say. Got the PSU module out and lo and behold two tall caps with slightly bulging tops. Hopefully replacing them will solve the problem as it will be cheaper than shipping to Samsung's service depot in Quebec.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2012, 02:50 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 710
Default

Do tell us where you sourced the caps and keep us posted. I'm running 2 Samsung monitors here and both are starting to act funny.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2012, 04:21 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

The caps in my case are 1000 F 10v 105C radial electrolytics 8mmx20mm. I found an exact part match at Digikey.ca (68 each and postage was $8 for four and a few other components for another project).

EEU-FC1A102L Panasonic Electronic Components | P10224-ND | DigiKey

Your components may be different but Digikey is a good place to start.

(On a ludicrous note, the same capacitor is available through amazon.ca for $13.99 each plus $12.49 shipping from a affiliate!!!)
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2012, 04:28 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

For anyone wanting to replace caps it's OK to go up in voltage and a little in F on the caps, but what you really want to make sure of is to get low ESR (Equivalent Series Resistance) caps for any thing to do with a power supply section of a circuit.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2012, 05:29 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Yep. That particular cap is a low ESR unit. While going a bit over in capacity and voltage isn't a problem I prefer to stay in spec if I can.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2012, 02:10 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Old caps out new caps in everything working normally again! I'm a happy camper! Thanks for the input folks.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2012, 07:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

I just redid another Samsung 245BW......

The panels are alright, but they should really source new PSU suppliers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] X52, 24" Samsung Monitor, and more! sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 10, 2010 09:26 AM
Samsung Monitor Error IRQ Conflict Display Units 5 September 22, 2009 04:36 PM
Samsung monitor Defiant Display Units 2 December 7, 2008 10:57 PM
Samsung Monitor for Gaming slovakftw Display Units 2 November 8, 2008 07:36 AM