Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 10:04 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default system will not start up with out turning off powersupply

Hello

My system will only start up normal if I turn the power switch off on the power supply and back on after being with out power for a minute. No errors or beeps, windows starts up. Just the card reader will not work on first start up. Doing a restart from windows and then the card reader works.

When I do not turn off the power fully, at start up the system shuts off in a second or less.
NO beeps, no errors, will not run long enough to beep or give any error message.

The only thing new installed is the usb3 card reader into the usb 3.0 header.

Started just after installing card reader to usb 3.0 header, when I disconnect card reader still the same problem.

System

Enermax 1050w
Intel 950
Gigabyte sniper
WD 1T black sataIII in sataII port ( tried sataIII samething )
Pny 470 gtx two
usb3 card reader
CM Cosmos S
Windows 7 pro 64


In ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 11:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,735

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried it with the Cosmos S mainboard power adapter taken out of the picture? (Remove it and then just jumper the power-on jumpers with a screwdriver to see if it starts normally) I just ended up modding one of the front bezels of my old Cosmos S (currently my young lad's case) with a momentary on switch because the "insta-touch" switch was getting flaky. It started with the symptoms you are experiencing, and now is at the point where more often than not it puts the PC into a neverending startup / shutdown sequence (getting random "close" signals from the switch). I still use the power adapter (powers the top panel lights), but no longer use the case power switch cable. (Ok, that's actually a lie... I am using it because I cut it off of the case and run it from my front bezel power switch now.... ;) ).

The only other possibility I can think of would be an unstable OC. Have you tried using the default settings to see if it goes away?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; September 1, 2012 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 02:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

I remove the 24pin adapter and reinstalled it, also the power switch connection too.

Problem solve, no start up issues.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2012, 02:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,735

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear that it worked for you. You can either try to order a whole new replacement control panel from CM, or if you want to mod up a switch yourself this is the one I used.....

Mod Smart TSW-V22 Stainless Steel Vandal Resistant Switch - Mod/Smart - TSW-V22

All it required was to cut out a round hole in one of the front bezels (I cut smaller than the switch and then used files to keep the hole as clean as possible). I actually ended up cutting the case's power switch cable to use on the switch because none of the one's I had scrounged from other cases was long enough.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 08:59 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 917

My System Specs

Default

Interesting I might try something like this as well I have an older machine got off a guy (got a couple of them) the one works fine and the other one First time startup is fine, but if you go to restart (which windows install has to do lol) then it just does a never ending loop. I have to cut all power to it and let it sit for a bit then I can restart it and get one boot again, soon as reboot or anything else same thing again. Maybe same issue (might be worth a shot).
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 09:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,735

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trayton View Post
Interesting I might try something like this as well I have an older machine got off a guy (got a couple of them) the one works fine and the other one First time startup is fine, but if you go to restart (which windows install has to do lol) then it just does a never ending loop. I have to cut all power to it and let it sit for a bit then I can restart it and get one boot again, soon as reboot or anything else same thing again. Maybe same issue (might be worth a shot).
This particular snag is because of the touch sensitive switch (it's non-mechanical) on the CosmosS going bad. Unless those are Cosmos S cases it's probably not the issue, although I suppose it's worth a try to remove the switch header.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start FAH, Stop FAH, Start FAH, FREEZE! frontier204 Troubleshooting 5 June 23, 2013 10:02 AM
Windows System will not start up passingthrough Troubleshooting 1 October 3, 2009 08:24 PM
pc turning on Phobia Troubleshooting 10 January 6, 2009 05:43 PM
Brothers in Arms: RtH30 won't start on XP64 system misterlarry Gaming 1 October 14, 2008 11:49 PM
pump not turning on? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 8 April 4, 2008 02:17 AM