Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 06:51 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes components die at the same time that you are trying to do something else on your computer. It greatly complicates your troubleshooting because you keep looking at what you were working on for the problem, even though it is not related., I suspect this may be one of those cases. I have had a psu die that gave me all correct readings with a multimeter when tested but my rig just would not boot properly. I finally had to replace the psu even though I was not 100% sure it was the problem. To my relief it was but I spent the good part of a day troubleshooting.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 09:19 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 954

My System Specs

Default

this might sound silly, but do you have the right input set for the monitor? My Asus monitor is a bit wonky and the auto detect doesnt work , so I have to manually switch over to the appropriate input.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 01:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Alright everyone,

So i jump started the power supply again (took it apart away from the case) and i checked the voltage on each and every cable. I got all correct voltage so i dont think the PSU is bad, unless you guys recommend any other test.

I believe my motherboard is fried as i tried to boot it up with the bare minimum (but it was still in the case).

Im about to fill in an RMA for my motherboard (just in case).

I was wondering if anyone has any other test that they recommend i do?

What if the new mobo comes in and the CPU is fried or something else is fried too? Should i RMA every component in my pc?

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 01:50 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Unless there is a load on that psu all you are reading are voltages that don't mean much. Take the board out of the case to test it. I being in the case can still cause issues.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 03:00 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Maybe post your location so someone from this board can help you out to test your parts, lots of helpful gents in here.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 03:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

I understand that there are lots and lots of people who are very helpful here, but i really don't want to give away my location. Sorry about that. But in all honesty, should i just test the board out of the case? Where should i lay the case? I only have a wooden desk to lay it on. Should i use that or lay it on the bag it came in? I read thats not recommended because the outside is not anti static?

Edit: My rma was accepted and they say they can refund my board if it is as described and that in the meantime i can order a new one. Before i order a new one. Whats a good test to use a PSU on? I simply dont have another pc to try it on.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 03:30 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,722
Default

Woh woh.... Unless I missed something, I think I see your problem...



In this picture, you only have ONE molex connector (4-pin flat power) hooked up feeding to the PCIE. These adapters require TWO 4-pin molex connections to feed power to ONE PCIE connection as a single molex does NOT feed enough power to the PCIE. I saw a suggestion that you dump this adapter altogether and just use the two PCIE connections that come with your PSU, but I didn't read anywhere that you actually did that? Also, those molex connecters are notorious for having the pins pop out backwards from the ends, so they may look like they're plugged in, but the pins may actually just be pushed out the back of the connector.

I have to agree with Perineum though... I'd be really surprised if this is a fried MB. Of the few things this sounds like (incorrect power to GPU / CPU 8 pin not plugged in / grounding issue / hardware issue) I'd expect the hardware to be least likely. Especially considering it worked fine until you swapped a single cable.

*EDIT* And it appears that you've plugged the PCIE adapter on to the end of a fan or LED lead? These adapters MUST be plugged in directly to molex leads coming from the PSU, not daisy chained on the end of other leads in your rig as that could cause a fire hazard. (Although I recommend not using them if possible)

*EDIT 2* Reviewing the note on the photo, I'm not sure now if you're using this adapter at all anymore. If not, disregard the above I suppose. But I still have a hard time seeing it as a fried board. And you did say that you ensured the 8 pin CPU adapter at the top left of the board is plugged in, correct?

Last edited by Caldezar; August 21, 2012 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 04:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Put it on the wood desk and hook up cpu, ram, gpu, and power supply and take pictures. Too many irregularities.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 05:36 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Default

Or maybe don't even hook up the video card if you have a HDMI input on your monitor, you have onboard video there.

I am really leaning to a disconected cable or maybe poorly seated video card.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2012, 07:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

place it on the wooden desk, it'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genuine question? why buy the i7 2600? BrutalGreen CPU's and Motherboards 5 April 26, 2011 01:43 PM
"This copy of Windows 7 is not genuine"...Pretty sure the $ I spent on it was genuine Airw4ves O/S's, Drivers & General Software 33 September 29, 2010 05:36 AM
Technet gave me non-genuine Windows 7 key? redwagon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 September 25, 2009 01:40 PM
Windows Genuine Advantage Phobia O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 March 31, 2009 05:54 AM
Call of Duty 4 vs. Call of Duty World at War shayan288 Gaming 22 January 16, 2009 11:51 AM