Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 09:20 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PcWizTech View Post
Thanks guys, let me get the pics shot and uploaded. Shouldn't take more than 5-20 minutes. Please stay online(:
You connected to Both Card PCI-e Connectors right? The 8 and 6 Pin?

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 09:21 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Looks good; connect both the 6-pin and 8-pin connectors to the gpu without the adaptor (use the cables coming straight from the PSU). Power it up then. Make sure you have a monitor connected. Should work.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 09:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
if all you did was unplugged cables and moved them around maybe you bumped something or maybe not all of the cables are plugged in all of the way. what I would do is unplug one cable at a time then plug it back in go around the whole board doing this and make sure that your ram and everything else is seated properly.
it could be something as simple the pin connector wire being pulled off while you were cleaning up the cables . with things like this always start with the simplest solution.
Thanks for the Shadow, but the thing is that i turned on my PC and the leds blinked and everything shutted down, do you think that means something fried or just loose connectors and not sufficient power? Like i said earlier, my father was able to jumpstart the motherboard by putting in a metal clip into the main power connector from the psu to the motherboard but only the fans spun and leds turned on and no post. Does that indicate that i haven't fried anything though??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Looks good; connect both the 6-pin and 8-pin connectors to the gpu without the adaptor (use the cables coming straight from the PSU). Power it up then. Make sure you have a monitor connected. Should work.
Thanks, but before i do anything , did you read my edited post on the album? I may of said something important there.


Edit:

Here is what im going to do once you guys say i should do it or not. Im about to plug a 6 +2 pin cable into the 8 pin cable, i cant find the 8pin only cable and then another 6+2 pin cable into the right 6 pin connector on the graphics card with 2 pins left disconnected. Both cables will plug directly into the PSU. Is this correct?

Last edited by PcWizTech; August 20, 2012 at 09:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 09:33 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,693

My System Specs

Default

Do not use connectors like this for your GPU if you have proper ones on your PSU, which you do
And definately don't power anything else off them..
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...hing-else.html


This pic... you should have 2 cables like this coming straight from the PSU (no adapters etc) and plug 1 into the 8 pin and the other into the 6 pin with the 2 extra pins left out..
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...connector.html

Plug in the GPU, take another pic and then update your album (let us know when).
Make sure both PCI-E cables are in the correct part of your PSU
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 09:35 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
Do not use connectors like this for your GPU if you have proper ones on your PSU, which you do
And definately don't power anything else off them..
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...hing-else.html


This pic... you should have 2 cables like this coming straight from the PSU (no adapters etc) and plug 1 into the 8 pin and the other into the 6 pin with the 2 extra pins left out..
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...connector.html

Plug in the GPU, take another pic and then update your album (let us know when).
Make sure both PCI-E cables are in the correct part of your PSU
Okay, ill do that right away, now i ask you real quick, the original setup with the adapters worked fine. I know that if something works fine its not always good, but is that normal that it worked? OR is it just not recommended. Ill post pictures of the two made cables ASAP.


Edit: Pictures uploaded, standby light still on, no power. Hit the turn on button and no spin, spark, sound at all. Everything seems to be still. Never saw a spark or smoke by the way.

Last edited by PcWizTech; August 20, 2012 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 10:02 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,693

My System Specs

Default

It's just not recommended.

Remove and replace the GPU totally, memory too...


It's not easy to see from that picture.. But are all the connectors to the motherboard connected to the PSU right?
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...mg-0403-1.html


If that doesn't work the try a re-set of your BIOS..
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 10:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
It's just not recommended.

Try a re-set of your BIOS..
Im so sorry for the noob question but how do i reset the Bios?? The flashback button on the I/O panel? This will remove what though?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 10:10 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,693

My System Specs

Default

Re-setting the BIOS will clear all settings and make it default.. RTFM. :P ASUSTeK Computer Inc. -Support- Troubleshooting SABERTOOTH Z77 (there is a switch and 2 jumpers... Check the CLRCT_SW is enabled then you can just press the button on the back of the machine
You will need to (once it boots) go in and change settings like sata type to AHCI etc if you had them done before (AHCI is faster than IDE for your SSD)
Any OC settings will be cleared too.

Edited my above post.. re-check it..
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 10:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
Re-setting the BIOS will clear all settings and make it default.. RTFM. :P ASUSTeK Computer Inc. -Support- Troubleshooting SABERTOOTH Z77 (there is a switch and 2 jumpers... Check the CLRCT_SW is enabled then you can just press the button on the back of the machine
You will need to (once it boots) go in and change settings like sata type to AHCI etc if you had them done before (AHCI is faster than IDE for your SSD)
Any OC settings will be cleared too.

Edited my above post.. re-check it..
Cleared BIOS, still no boot :/. Motherboard fried?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2012, 10:33 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,693

My System Specs

Default

Have you re-mounted the GPU and ram?

It's possible.. motherboard or PSU.
Try the PSU in another machine if you can... or another PSU in your machine.

If it doesn't work RMA it.. Say it was DOA.. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genuine question? why buy the i7 2600? BrutalGreen CPU's and Motherboards 5 April 26, 2011 12:43 PM
"This copy of Windows 7 is not genuine"...Pretty sure the $ I spent on it was genuine Airw4ves O/S's, Drivers & General Software 33 September 29, 2010 04:36 AM
Technet gave me non-genuine Windows 7 key? redwagon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 September 25, 2009 12:40 PM
Windows Genuine Advantage Phobia O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 March 31, 2009 04:54 AM
Call of Duty 4 vs. Call of Duty World at War shayan288 Gaming 22 January 16, 2009 10:51 AM