Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default XP Pro BSOD while boot with new mobo

OK folks, upgrading our Autocad detailer's work machine

Old - P4 2.8, 512mb, A-open 915 series mobo, Windows XP Pro.

New - E4700, 2GB, Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2 (nforce 630i based). NCIX was out of the Q33 series board I used last time at Langley location.

So, system boots with boot CD, does memtest fine.

Boot from drive - BSOD while loading drivers. BSOD in safe mode too! Flashes by so quick I can't see what it says.
Hooked back up to old mobo, works fine. Is this thing puking because of missing n-force drivers? I couldn't get them to install with old intel-based board.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Try raising the Vcore and Vram one notch.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, I just realized I didn't check the vRam setting. Off I go!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Well, this mobo doesn't allow you to change the ram voltage. That's no good. Going to try some G-Skills from my machine to see if they like it better at 1.84V than the Mushkins.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Mushkins? Which ones?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Mushkin SP2-6400 (el cheapo=my upgrade budget). So far my gskills and a set of Crucials DDR2-667 don't work either.

I think it's driver related. Trying to boot Ultimate Boot cd for XP now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:27 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

You've flashed the board with a recent BIOS? Or are you saying it crashes even when you just do that?

Edit: Wait, you're trying to transplant the HDD? Yeah, that's a recipe for problems. Not sure if it's absolute or just a rule of thumb, but I'd never count on being able to do it.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:27 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default moving OS to new system will be trouble ...

It is a known fact you cannot install Windows using one motherboard and move the hard drive to another motherboard make/model without incurring boot problems or failure.

Changing a Motherboard or Moving a Hard Drive with WinXP Installed

How to move a Windows installation to different hardware

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Gotcha. Nothing related to hardware - and the SP2s do boot at 1.8V. I've done a board / CPU transplant numerous times successfully. Looks like I was lucky.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2008, 06:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

You can only do a transplant if the chipsets are IDENTICAL otherwise no go.
On the odd occasion you'll be able to get it to work but it won't be happy.

Either do a full re-install or do a system repair.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes