Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2012, 02:27 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default Possible HDD problem

I recently have problems with games (WOT & Civ5), the game would lock up and the HDD light stays lit. It seem the computer is busy with something but I can't figure out what. When I even try to go into HDD property to schedule a surface scan, it is non responsive. I clone the drive (WD Black) to a spare (Seagate 7200.12) and then updated the NIC and reinstall Nvidia drivers. Fire up the games and no lock up. A quick memory test using Memtest 86+ and HDD test using WD's own utility show no errors. What the heck am I looking at? Is it possible that I have a failing drive that haven't trip the HDD tool? I haven't try GSmartControl yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2012, 04:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Yeah its very possible that the drive is failing without giving any other signs, like errors in SMART, etc.
__________________
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2012, 04:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Do a long test, or a test that does a surface scan of the entire drive. Sounds like the drive is repeatedly trying to read a bad sector or something....

Generally speaking a long test or SMART should show a drive dying.

Also check the interface cable too.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2012, 05:58 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default

Done both surface scan and WD Long Test. Since I was asleep during surface scan so I didn't see any error message but long scan show no errors. I'll see if it's the cable or power supply since I just moved the cloned drive inside the case (it was external on eSATA).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2012, 06:22 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default

Well a quick update. The cloned drive now is showing the same problem as the old drive when I plug it into the case using the same SATA & power cable. I swap the SATA cable and hope that's the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2012, 05:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

that most likly is the issue power/data cable failure
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2012, 03:01 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default

Well it could also be a port failure but I haven't test out that theory yet. It has been about 14 hours since I swap the SATA cable and no lock up during HDD access. However, that cable is not in the original port since I just pulled it from another HDD.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could a hardware problem cause a driver problem? LaughingCrow Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2012 10:46 AM
Steam connection problem (Problem Fixed) great_big_abyss Gaming 3 January 10, 2012 04:37 PM
Hard drive problem or Windows 7 Problem?! aeminence New Builds 4 October 13, 2011 06:46 AM
could this be a game problem or a video driver problem? Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 4 December 17, 2010 06:01 AM
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM