Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2012, 04:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

I can guarantee you that system is far better in many aspects of what you started with.

Tho the 24gb of ram unless needed was WAY overkill.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2012, 04:36 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

First thing I would pint to is the old thermaltake power supply...never understand people dropping a grand on a new system, only to use a 4 year old PSU to power it.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2012, 04:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adzsask View Post
First thing I would pint to is the old thermaltake power supply...never understand people dropping a grand on a new system, only to use a 4 year old PSU to power it.
Because then they can buy ALL the good stuff and forget about the MOST important part of the system. The heart and soul.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 06:50 AM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,082

My System Specs

Default

I agree with the above. Get a new and better PSU. That alone, will make a huge difference.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 09:00 AM
WhippWhapp's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190

My System Specs

Default

Make sure SSD is running most recent firmware.
__________________
I rub and whack and choke and stroke!

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 09:20 AM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 434

My System Specs

Default

and make sure your running QUAD channel ram not triple channel. That could be another cause along with the weak psu
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 11:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

How is a PSU going to improve his performance? Increase reliablity absolutely, make for better overclocks, yes, but increase performance? You'll have to explain that one. I can understand that it seems you don't have any increase in performance if all you are doing is web surfing or light use (word processing/excel, etc). Most tasks are still single threaded and a single core chip running at 3ghz won't perform single threaded tasks any slower than a 6 core chip at 3ghz. If you are basing the performance on the fact Facebook doesn't load any faster then you are correct the upgrade didn't provide any performance increase. If you are ripping music or encoding video or something that will utilize all those cores and that great new architecture you will guaranteed see performance increase.

And 24GB RAM is wayyy overkill. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 11:28 AM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,082

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post
How is a PSU going to improve his performance? Increase reliablity absolutely, make for better overclocks, yes, but increase performance? You'll have to explain that one. I can understand that it seems you don't have any increase in performance if all you are doing is web surfing or light use (word processing/excel, etc). Most tasks are still single threaded and a single core chip running at 3ghz won't perform single threaded tasks any slower than a 6 core chip at 3ghz. If you are basing the performance on the fact Facebook doesn't load any faster then you are correct the upgrade didn't provide any performance increase. If you are ripping music or encoding video or something that will utilize all those cores and that great new architecture you will guaranteed see performance increase.

And 24GB RAM is wayyy overkill. LOL
Every component in his Pc takes proper power to run properly. When you consider the RAM,Video card,sound card CPU,fans etc. etc.,it stands to reason it takes more clean power.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 12:57 PM
canada2005's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowmanville ON
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default

Lol his video card is a 4870 with 1GB. There is your problem..
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2012, 02:21 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,766

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canada2005 View Post
Lol his video card is a 4870 with 1GB. There is your problem..
Yes and no... In game yes... but if it's just multi-taking desktop stuff or other programs then it should be much faster than his old rig...

Single thread or not a new CPU is better clock for clock than an old single / dual / quad core..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
2011 , 3820 , gene , x79 , xspc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrades FrostbittinHD Video Cards 12 March 29, 2012 09:40 PM
Getting a few Upgrades on my PC DXStriker New Builds 1 October 28, 2011 01:57 PM
PC upgrades bassplayerdave New Builds 0 October 15, 2010 11:42 AM
MLC High Performance SSD-CORSAIR Performance Series 128GB PC/NB Dual Platform Test windwithme Storage 2 April 10, 2010 07:44 AM