Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 02:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default GTX680 Red Screen of Pi$$ing Me The Heck Off

Hello,

I recently bought a ASUS GTX 680 Top Edition because it was the best on the market with my budget. I re-installed windows with the installation of the video card, and everything was going smooth till last saturday. Now my games would appear to crash (both monitors would go black for about 3 seconds, and then flicker twice and return to my game) every few minutes. I fixed that by rolling back to an older driver (now running 304.48 beta(And before someone asks, yes I uninstalled the driver components and did a driver sweep)). I also uninstalled Asus GPU Tweak(now using EVGA Precision X) because ive read that for other people that fixed their issue, but now I'm getting red screens and its really annoying me. My pc specs are below:

OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
System RAM: 16346 MB
CPU Name: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor
CPU Speeds: 3800
Physical CPUs: 1
Virtual CPUs: 6
Video Card Description: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
VRAM: 2048 MB
Primary Display Resolution: 1360x768
Secondary Display Resolution: 1600x900
Multi-Monitor Desktop Resolution: 2960x1284
Free Hard Drive Space: 783557 MB
Total Hard Drive Space: 953766 MB

-Thank You

Last edited by .Head_Shot.; July 25, 2012 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 04:03 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,766
Default

There may be a few gremlins left over from the old GPU Tweak. Install the newest version.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

I switched from a sapphire hd 6870 to an evga gtx 690.

I had to re-format because something was messing up my computer, would get 20-30 fps in bf3 at minimum settings.

Fresh windows install is always a winner
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 05:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
There may be a few gremlins left over from the old GPU Tweak. Install the newest version.
I guess I shouldve mentioned that I just got the card 8 days ago. I dont believe there was a later update of GPU Tweak since then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnce View Post
I switched from a sapphire hd 6870 to an evga gtx 690.

I had to re-format because something was messing up my computer, would get 20-30 fps in bf3 at minimum settings.

Fresh windows install is always a winner
I did a fresh reinstall of windows.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 06:19 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

could be the amd radeon virus. i've heard it will make you see red if you've gone green.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 06:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirerogue View Post
could be the amd radeon virus. i've heard it will make you see red if you've gone green.
LOL
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 06:50 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Read and double read but see no mention of power supply either.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Ah sorry, I have a Corsair 650 TX or TXM .
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 09:48 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 439

My System Specs

Default

Is that psu big enough to handle that card AND the rest of the system?
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2012, 09:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Could be cutting it close for sure since most places say 550w minimum
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3930K Dual GTX680 DCII TOP Build Almost Done SonnyM5 New Builds 7 July 25, 2012 10:55 PM
GTX680 Cooler fit GT7R Video Cards 1 July 5, 2012 06:54 PM
K|ngp|n Makes EVGA Classified GTX680 the Fastest GPU in the World Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 5 June 21, 2012 05:47 PM
Completed MM Ascension Socket2011 Quad SLI GTX680 Build MattC Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 16 May 10, 2012 08:10 PM
gtx680 opinions shelfelf New Builds 7 April 21, 2012 01:07 AM