Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2012, 06:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Running 2 HDD's, 3 200MM fans, 1 120MM fan, Asus GTX 680 Top, amd FX 6100 3.9GHz, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, 4x4gb ram.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2012, 09:18 AM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

and this only happens when the vid card is at full load? Sounds like its either a bad component on the card or its the psu not being able to handle the load
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2012, 09:54 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 463

My System Specs

Default

Unplug some hdd and whatever else u can that is drawing from the system and run a load...my 670 did this but uninstalling gputweak and installing afterburner fixed it
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2012, 09:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 62
Default

The power supply sounds ok for the system you've listed. I'm more likely to blame a failed component on the GPU myself. Time to fire up an RMA?
__________________
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2012, 12:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPhatPaulie View Post
and this only happens when the vid card is at full load? Sounds like its either a bad component on the card or its the psu not being able to handle the load
Happens when the card is only around 15-25% (I play a lot of APB lately) I've never had it crash during a game of BF3 or Diablo 3 or Batman AA/AC. But then again i've never played them for more than a few hours straight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick_brent View Post
Unplug some hdd and whatever else u can that is drawing from the system and run a load...my 670 did this but uninstalling gputweak and installing afterburner fixed it
Theres only one thing I could unplug and thats my second harddrive, and thats the one that has all my content on. :( But ill try and get afterburner, and i'll see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chareon View Post
The power supply sounds ok for the system you've listed. I'm more likely to blame a failed component on the GPU myself. Time to fire up an RMA?
Thats what ive been told, that my power supply should be enough. And I guess it might be. Im going to try a few more things first. Atleast I got my back up card (EVGA GTX 560Ti SC).
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2012, 11:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

So i've eliminated the GPU-Z program I used once, and ASUS GPU Tweak and installed MSI afterburner. Things are looking better, but I'm still getting Red Screens. Ive gotten three since my last post, and they were all just web surfing, or watching movies/listening to music. My drivers are also not crashing anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2012, 01:19 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

can you get your hands on a different psu to rule it out??

how about reaseating the card, make sure it's not a connection problem.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2012, 03:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Not at the moment. The only other PSU I have in my house is a 500 Watt and thats in my brothers computer.

I reseated it about 5 times since last monday.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2012, 04:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

throw the 560 in and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2012, 04:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

My 560's only two issues were drivers constantly crashing (no mater what version I used, they'd all crash) and my fan was f'd(thats fixed now tho, memory express put a new fan on it). Its just my 680 thats having the red screen issue. I'd take it back and exchange it at Memory Express were I got it and tell them its ****** but their on Back Order right now, and I'd likely have to wait weeks to get another one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3930K Dual GTX680 DCII TOP Build Almost Done SonnyM5 New Builds 7 July 25, 2012 09:55 PM
GTX680 Cooler fit GT7R Video Cards 1 July 5, 2012 05:54 PM
K|ngp|n Makes EVGA Classified GTX680 the Fastest GPU in the World Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 5 June 21, 2012 04:47 PM
Completed MM Ascension Socket2011 Quad SLI GTX680 Build MattC Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 16 May 10, 2012 07:10 PM
gtx680 opinions shelfelf New Builds 7 April 21, 2012 12:07 AM