Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 05:07 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default Home Server Issue (again but new)

Well it seems with the power outage from a thunderstorm a few days ago my server is having fun issues again.

This time Windows lost drivers for anything to do with networking, even after reinstalling new drivers for the NIC and networking it wouldn't connect to my router or run any programs that use ports (even as local host).

I decided to try to reformat the Hard Drive. Well, launching into Win 7 installer lead me to be unable to format/partition the hard drive I wanted to install onto. Ok, maybe the HDD is dying, trying another one with the same error saying it couldn't format/partition the hard drive. I even formatted and partitioned the hard drives in my main pc, moved them into the server and still same error.

I eventually removed the raid card I had installed, moving all my storage hard drives into my main PC (thank god I have the Shinobi XL, got 7 HDDs in there now). This allowed me to at least format/partition the hard drive and begin installing windows. It would go for a good little while before erroring saying some sort of memory issue.

I decided to run memtest86, after several hours and passes the RAM checked out.

Ultimately, I think there is probably something wrong with the motherboard's memory controller. I'm trying to figure out what's wrong so I can part out the working parts and if it's the mobo throw it's ass into the garbage (it's a Gigabyte H67M-D2-B3).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 08:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,892

My System Specs

Default

And this is why you should of bought a UPS.

It could very well be the CPU/Motherboard/PSU. I know with my home server it ended up being the PSU and before I figured that out, I killed a brand new P67 and i5 2500k.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 09:21 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

The UPS wouldn't have gotten to me in time to save it from the thunderstorm we had earlier this week.

I know my next planned sever build, which is going to be a few thousand dollars running Raid 5 will have a UPS. Until then I'll be running my HDDs in my main rig.

What others tests can I do to see if it's the cpu without going into windows or removing it from the board?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 02:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Memory Controller on the LGA1155s is built into the CPU, so if it is just the mem controller, replacing the CPU should fix it. If the board really did get zapped with bad power, its more likely the motherboard is having issues though.
__________________
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 07:43 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, though it went through memtest86 without throwing any errors with respects to RAM (and well I believe it tests the mem controller too)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 08:35 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Yeah, though it went through memtest86 without throwing any errors with respects to RAM (and well I believe it tests the mem controller too)
AFAIK memtest does not test the memory controller
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 09:04 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

What test can I do to check out the mem controller then
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 09:12 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
What test can I do to check out the mem controller then
When I had 3 i7 2600k' with bad memory controllers I could do everything normal except get Windows to run properly. Given 2 or 3 minutes in the entire OS would freeze.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 09:29 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Hmm come to think about it I was having issues trying to remote connect in on my phone. It would work for a few mins then it would seem my connection would be gone and I'd have to wait for the system to reboot.

Though when I was physically on it, it was not freezing the OS or rebooting it at all, it was working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 01:40 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Hmm looks like if I place a fan on the south bridge I can install windows onto the hard drive. Well that seals it that it was the south bridge and further more another Gigabyte board with issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Server PC Issue. Arinoth Troubleshooting 8 June 19, 2012 02:09 PM
Home Server 2011 odd issue BlueByte O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 October 26, 2011 07:49 AM
First home server leland459 New Builds 4 June 13, 2011 10:39 AM
Home Server issue BlueByte Troubleshooting 6 February 24, 2011 09:39 AM
WIP Home File Server - Modding Rack mount Server Chassis CoolHandL Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 24 December 22, 2010 11:37 AM