Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 04:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default ASUS GTX680TOP FPS Wonders

Hey everyone, I recently upgraded my GPU from a EVGA GTX560TI SC to the ASUS GTX680 TOP card, and I was real exited to be getting lot more frames on ultra for BF3, but sadly it performs just as good as my 560 did(without overclocking it myself). It runs the game on ultra with 70ish frames per second just like my 560 did. I looked at the cards power usage in % and it was only running 50-65 % while ingame, and im wondering if my powersupply isnt high enough, or if my motherboard isnt the best one.

Case: Cooler Master Storm Sniper
Fans: 200mm x3 , 120mm x1
Motherboard: ASUS M5A97
CPU: AMD FX-6100 overclocked to 3.9GHz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus CPU Cooler
Ram: 4x4gb Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333MHz CL9 DIMM
GPU: ASUS GTX680 Direct CU II Top
PSU: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 Power Supply

I also plan to put a 140mm fan on the bottom of the case soon.

Could anyone point out why my GPU is only using 65ish% much power

-Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 06:00 PM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lorraine, Quebec.
Posts: 93
Default

according to a quick google search, the "ASUS GTX680 TOP" requires atleast a 550watt power supply. Considering your running with 650watts (which should be enough to also power the other components[at least i think so]), the only reasons i can think of are outdated drivers (MAYBE, but i doubt it) or BF3 being more CPU heavy and therefor getting bottlenecked? Maybe the card wont push any higher due to the base temperature?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 06:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

well i knew how much wattage it needed to run, i was thinking my fans and 2 HDD's were taking up to much, but i dunno. also my gpu never gets hotter than 50 degrees Celsius running at the default fan speeds. ill try another game, and ill report back, but another thing is im only running 2 monitors ( main is my 32 inch tv, running 1360x768 and my secondary is a 22 inch Samsung monitor running 1600x900 ) . I did a lot of research on this card, and lots of the videos i saw and things i read people were saying the gpu boost should reach past 1300MHz if the card is cool, and thats sorta what im after.. :)

-Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2012, 12:57 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

The power supply is fine. A 680 just needs like 38 or 40 amps on the 12volt and a tx 650 has 53. Not sure if battlefield is cpu heavy but that might be a limiting factor. In games like diablo that are coded very well you will see the gpu difference and the cpu wont limit it as much. A 680 should be killing a 560 in every game so there must be something wrong. Post your gpu-z spec so we can make sure it is connected correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2012, 06:16 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,827
Default

Not in this case. You are running into a CPU bottleneck good sir....particularly if you are playing at 1080P.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 06:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tianfeng View Post
The power supply is fine. A 680 just needs like 38 or 40 amps on the 12volt and a tx 650 has 53. Not sure if battlefield is cpu heavy but that might be a limiting factor. In games like diablo that are coded very well you will see the gpu difference and the cpu wont limit it as much. A 680 should be killing a 560 in every game so there must be something wrong. Post your gpu-z spec so we can make sure it is connected correctly.
I think this is what you mean
techPowerUp GPU-Z Validation nfwe9
if not than I also have my ASUS GPU-Z
http://scriptingstudio.com/other/asus-gpuz.PNG
Im also re-downloading all my games as ive just re-installed windows when I got the card, and ive pushed Diablo III to the top, so im downloading it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Not in this case. You are running into a CPU bottleneck good sir....particularly if you are playing at 1080P.
Im not playing at 1080p, and I've been told that my 6core shouldn't bottleneck my 680

Also to add, I ran test's with Unigine with both my GTX560 TI SC and my GTX680 TOP and these are the results:
Unigine benchmark result
Unigine benchmark result

Last edited by .Head_Shot.; July 20, 2012 at 08:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 09:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

I think it might also be good to note that my gpu usage never hits higher than about 60-85% and my pts % never goes higher than 80-90%
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 09:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tianfeng View Post
The power supply is fine. A 680 just needs like 38 or 40 amps on the 12volt and a tx 650 has 53. Not sure if battlefield is cpu heavy but that might be a limiting factor. In games like diablo that are coded very well you will see the gpu difference and the cpu wont limit it as much. A 680 should be killing a 560 in every game so there must be something wrong. Post your gpu-z spec so we can make sure it is connected correctly.
I think this is what your looking for
techPowerUp GPU-Z Validation nfwe9
Here is another one
http://scriptingstudio.com/other/asus-gpuz.PNG
I also ran Unigine tests on both cards on tuesday:
Unigine benchmark result
Unigine benchmark result

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Not in this case. You are running into a CPU bottleneck good sir....particularly if you are playing at 1080P.
Im not playing 1080P and I was told that my 6 core shouldnt bottleneck my 680.

___________________________________
Sorry this post disappeared
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 04:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Ok this is the 4th time ive tried to post this

Quote:
Originally Posted by tianfeng View Post
The power supply is fine. A 680 just needs like 38 or 40 amps on the 12volt and a tx 650 has 53. Not sure if battlefield is cpu heavy but that might be a limiting factor. In games like diablo that are coded very well you will see the gpu difference and the cpu wont limit it as much. A 680 should be killing a 560 in every game so there must be something wrong. Post your gpu-z spec so we can make sure it is connected correctly.
techPowerUp GPU-Z Validation nfwe9
http://scriptingstudio.com/other/asus-gpuz.PNG

I also ran some Unigine tests earlier on Tuesday
Unigine benchmark result
Unigine benchmark result


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Not in this case. You are running into a CPU bottleneck good sir....particularly if you are playing at 1080P.
Im not running 1080p, and I've been told that my 6core shouldnt bottleneck my 680
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 04:43 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

Looking at the resolutions, your just not using what the card has to offer, simples.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] ASUS P8P67 WS REVOLUTION or ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0) OmegaRED Buy/Sell & Trade 8 November 17, 2011 09:33 AM
Gamers Working Wonders in Finding Protein Structures jay51 Off Topic 7 September 19, 2010 10:07 PM
ASUS p6x58D Premium versus Asus Rampage Extreme III Timid newbe New Builds 2 August 17, 2010 02:09 PM
Installing SSD & W7 (Using Asus Recovery Disc) On Asus G51J Notebooks rjbarker Mobile Computing 0 February 19, 2010 12:36 PM
ASUS Rampage Extreme or ASUS Maximus II Formula AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 20, 2009 10:46 AM