Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 07:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default Computer Loading Error [Important]

Today I booted up my computer to find that some programs didn't want to open or load. Usually, XFast USB loads at start but when I log in, it is stuck at a certain spot. Google Chrome won't open either, I just a a loading circle for 2 seconds and then it stops. Malwarebytes will occasionally pop up with this error: "[OpenEvent] Failed to perform desired action. Error Code: 2". I did an avast virus scan, but that didn't detect anything. Malwarebytes didn't open, so I did a System Restore to a few days ago, but that didn't help either. If you need my computer specs, I could give them to you, but I'm not sure that would help. Rebooting my computer didn't do a thing, I still have the same issues. Help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 09:38 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Make sure all cards, memory and cables are properly seated. Then next question: what did you install or update/upgrade recently?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 09:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

If malwarebytes won't run, and browsers won't open, more than likely you've got a virus. You can do the research to find a tool which will attempt to fix it under safe mode (or better yet a stand-alone bootable iso), pick a much older restore point, do a complete fresh install, or pay somebody to clean it up for you. That's about all that will work at this point.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 09:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyteOwl View Post
Make sure all cards, memory and cables are properly seated. Then next question: what did you install or update/upgrade recently?
I haven't installed or upgraded anything recently. Last night, I was using my computer and it worked fine, but this morning it's been having issues.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 11:37 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 57

My System Specs

Default

Next time Google your error messages. They are given for a reason:

[OpenEvent] Failed to Perform desired action. Error Code: 2 - Malwarebytes Forum
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jurassic1024 View Post
Next time Google your error messages. They are given for a reason:

[OpenEvent] Failed to Perform desired action. Error Code: 2 - Malwarebytes Forum
I tried it but it still won't open. I'll reinstall it again.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 12:12 PM
rfglass's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Elgin Grey/Bruce
Posts: 158

My System Specs

Default

I have had some luck running Mbam in safe mode in infected pc's but 50/50 chance it will run,but if it does it should get rid of any nasty virus
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 12:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

For some reason, Malwarebytes still won't open, even after trying those steps.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 02:07 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

I would just uninstall malwarebytes then reinstall it that is what I did way back when it wouldn't run. actually there is a link a couple of posts above you should check out.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2012, 04:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I would just uninstall malwarebytes then reinstall it that is what I did way back when it wouldn't run. actually there is a link a couple of posts above you should check out.
I tried doing that but it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error. chiknhawk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 30, 2011 05:08 AM
Computer freezes when downloading/loading andynerd Troubleshooting 7 November 24, 2010 07:57 PM
Update error code 8000ffff - unknown error hedgehog88 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 22, 2010 08:23 PM
Which timings are more important? Nodscene RAM 7 July 11, 2010 11:36 AM
Important Question e_1337 Buy/Sell & Trade 12 March 13, 2008 06:11 AM