Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2012, 10:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Exclamation Yikes problems with my first NEW BUILD =(

I just built my pc yesterday. The specs are: i5 3570k, Gigabyte z77x-ud3h, corsair vx550watts, corsair 550d case(with 3 stock case fans), noctua nh-c14 heatsink, 8gb kingston hyperx KHX1600C9D3K2 (ddr3), and the crucial m4 128gb. The problem I'm having is that my computer would boot up fine and go to desktop no problem.... BUT THEN in a few minutes it shuts down and reboots itself RANDOMLY....reboot reboot reboot, the same thing happened over 20 times already literally....(was just making sure the first few reboots wasn't updates or anything)

NOTES*
1. I place the 2 ram sticks in the slots are the recommended for dual channel config (from manual)
2. I updated the bios from F7 to F11(latest)
3. The system doesn't have the reboot problem mention above when in safe mode
4. I didn't mess around in bio, other than changing the boot order to install windows 7 ultimate on dvd
5. The system ran fine during the ~20 mins of windows 7 installation
6. I booted into safe mode to look at the event logs and the problem seems to be "kernel power
event 41" listed as "critical"

I'm realllllly stumped! =( Can anyone help me, PLEASE??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2012, 11:21 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,045

My System Specs

Default

try this http://www.resplendence.com/download...ashedSetup.exe

check conetions to drives and power contion to bord make sure all plugs are tight.

Edit : chek 8 pin power conector to bord first make sure itis in good.

edit2 ; check all moutherbord screws fore tightness.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; June 23, 2012 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 01:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 28
Default

I'd suggest doing a quick memtest. I'm guessing that the Win 7 install didn't use much of your ram. Once in Windows, it's funny using enough of the memory where it hits the fault/error spot. Hence the bsod.

If you left it idle in the bios does it stay working fine (eg. say an hour)? Also, what is the CPU temp out of curiosity?
__________________
References:
eBay | Heatware

Sold:
Phenom X4 960T on HWC
PNY GTX 770 on CL
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 03:05 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

What's your video card? When I got my GTX 670, my system would always crash and I get that same error. Turns out my 650w PSU wasn't enough for a GTX 670 with 3 monitors.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 05:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
What's your video card? When I got my GTX 670, my system would always crash and I get that same error. Turns out my 650w PSU wasn't enough for a GTX 670 with 3 monitors.
what kind of 650W psu do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 11:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krisso View Post
I'd suggest doing a quick memtest. I'm guessing that the Win 7 install didn't use much of your ram. Once in Windows, it's funny using enough of the memory where it hits the fault/error spot. Hence the bsod.

If you left it idle in the bios does it stay working fine (eg. say an hour)? Also, what is the CPU temp out of curiosity?
Alright i did a memtest using memtest86 and my memory turns out to be error-free. I just took my computer out to my local shop and they told me that it was my motherboard that was causing the reboots. But thanks for the idea of a memtest!

OH uh what's my cpu temp? Well, in bios it says 37-40 idle? i re-seated my heatsink once already (because i thought my cpu was overheating before when it was like 40-45 degrees in bios) The temps are a BIT HIGH lol i think it's my case that's causing the high temp... 550D by corsair isn't really meant for air-flow right? =D
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 11:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
try this http://www.resplendence.com/download...ashedSetup.exe

check conetions to drives and power contion to bord make sure all plugs are tight.

Edit : chek 8 pin power conector to bord first make sure itis in good.

edit2 ; check all moutherbord screws fore tightness.
Yup yup i quadruple checked all my connections! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2012, 11:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
What's your video card? When I got my GTX 670, my system would always crash and I get that same error. Turns out my 650w PSU wasn't enough for a GTX 670 with 3 monitors.
Uh hehe I don't have a graphics card installed YET. I kinda need money from my next paycheck to buy a gpu =(
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2012, 09:01 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

What about your memory timings and DIMM voltage? Are they set in the BIOS to what is specified on the modules?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Few problems with new build aristhrottle Troubleshooting 3 July 29, 2011 06:00 PM
LPC + NDP = YIKES! misterlarry Off Topic 2 June 8, 2010 09:07 PM
problems with new build start up - HELP!!!! tap77377 Troubleshooting 11 April 19, 2010 06:19 PM
DJIA - yikes... Eldonko Off Topic 0 October 10, 2008 09:05 AM
New build problems kING4000 Troubleshooting 3 September 18, 2008 06:22 PM