Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 03:30 PM
hedgehog88's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 26
Default Format RAID 10 HDDs if want to add 2 more HDDs?

I would like to installed 2 new HDDs to my existing RAID 10 registered for a total of 6 drives. I'm using the on-board RAID setup. Would I need to format the entire current RAID setup in order to install the 2 extra drives or is it possible to install it and have it rebuild itself including the 2 new drives without losing any data?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 06:17 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 547
Default

That is RAID 50 at that point, two stripping RAID 5s(if I am reading what you want to do right). You can expand RAID arrays with decent RAID cards but I am thinking with on board you are stuck backing up, hitting the delete array button and creating a new one. I doubt your on board will let you do RAID 50 now that I think about it as well. IF you insist on that setup with your existing hardware it would have to be two RAID 5's stripped through the OS software.... kind of a head ache and asking for problems.

What are you doing with the array? does it have to be one single RAID and extra redundancy? if so go RAID 6
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Various HDDs Lpfan4ever Buy/Sell & Trade 11 January 11, 2012 05:19 PM
Raid 0 two HDDs vs One SSD Remy_85 Storage 2 June 19, 2011 12:04 PM
[WTB] HDDs Infiniti Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 23, 2009 07:34 PM
[FS] 15 HDDs, 16-port RAID card, SEXY Stacker 832, and MORE! lowfat Buy/Sell & Trade 43 July 7, 2009 06:48 PM
how many hdds for raid kyle_L Storage 15 February 9, 2009 08:49 PM