Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 07:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default Problems installing Vista (missing windows\system32\hal.dll)

This is long, so here's the cliffs...

- had pc running XP
- tried to install fresh copy of Vista on new drives
- constant BSoD's trying to boot new Vista GUI
- prompt telling me I'm missing hal.dll
- XP runs fine on new drives, so drives are not the problem
- can't find any help for fresh install on fresh drive, and can't figure out the problem
- ???
- profit


I recently put together a new system, and had everything running smoothly under a, well...less than authentic copy of XP Pro 32. This was fine, except I couldn't update anything, as XP was pre-Service Pack 1. I couldn't install my anti-virus software or update anything.

Specs on the stable machine were as follows:

E8400
Striker II Formula
4GB OCz ReaperX
BFG 8800GTX OC2
Seagate 500Gb 7200rpm drive

Fast forward to yesterday, and the beginning of my frustration. I purchased a Zalman 9500 cooler for the cpu, a Dualorb cooler for the GTX, and three new drives; one Raptor 74gb, and two Raptor 150Gb drives, as well as Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

I installed both the coolers with no issues, and mounted the hard drives. The Striker BIOS recognized everything, and I set up the two 150's in a RAID 0 array. I proceeded to attempt to install Vista.

After finally getting the install program to recognize my 74gb Raptor (I want to use this drive solely for the OS), I got through the first stage of the install, and the PC restarted itself. The Windows logo with the scrolling bar appeared on the screen for a few seconds, then BSOD.

I restarted, and the same thing....as soon as Windows tries to start for the first time, BSOD.

I attempted to install on a different drive (the Seagate), went through the process, and again, at the same point, BSOD. I restarted, attempted to reinstall elsewhere, and before it went to the GUI from the "Press any key to boot from DVD" promps, BSOD.

Finally, it gave me a bit of a hint. As it attempted to boot from the harddisk, it came up that "windows\system32\hal.dll" was missing, and needed to be repaired before it would boot. In looking online, this was a common problem with XP, and most help said attempt to repair from the boot CD. I did this (when I finally got through to the install GUI), but was prompted that the CD did not contain the necessary fixes.

As it stands, I cannot boot my PC to Vista...it hangs as soon as it tries to load the graphical interface, and goes to BSOD. This seems to be a common problem, but I can't find any specific help for Vista, or for a fresh install.

I have since loaded XP on the same 74 Gb drive, and everything runs properly. It is obviously not the drive at fault.

I'm at a loss. Every online guide I've read has help for upgrades to XP, nothing for installing fresh on new drives. As I bought an OEM dvd, there is no upgrade from Vista option.

HELP!!!


Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 08:06 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Step 1: Collect Underpants

Step 2: Try the following: A) Can windows Vista start in safe mode? (F8 just just after the POST screen) B) Does windows start if you use "selective startup" and SKIP loading hal.dll ? C) If A & B don't work, try loosening your ram timings (for me, the most common cause of BSoDs) and see if it changes anything.

Step 3: Get back to me with the results of Step 2

Step 4:

Step 5: More Profit! (Who knows how? )
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 10:15 AM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Try installing Vista with only one stick of memory installed.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 03:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks for the help, guys. I'll give it a try when I get home from work tonight. Hopefully...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 04:31 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Restore stock setting when you install, I have had install errors from a overclock that was perfectly stable.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 05:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Use 2gb or 1gb of memory.

4gb of memory during install of Vista = headaches, BSODs and other nasties.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 08:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Success! I took out one of the RAM sticks during install, and everything worked fine. It's now running with both installed.

I do have one more issue, now. I've installed the OS on the 74Gb Raptor, and have the two 150Gb Raptors set up in a RAID 0 config, with the 500Gb Seagate along for the ride. Vista is recognizing these drives, as well as the RAID array, with no problems, but I'm unsure how to set them up to be used as named drives (i.e. my C: drive).

I can see them in the hardware profiles manager, and everything seems to be working fine, but I can't figure out how to add them to be able to use.

Again, thanks for all the help, and hopefully someone can help with this problem too!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 08:58 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

I thinking you mean initialize right, that case go here.

click on "disk 0" or what everyone you are initializing.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; February 8, 2010 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 09:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Yup, that's what I was getting at. Everything seems to be recognized, and I'm formatting as we speak. I don't have to do anything special to the RAID 0 array, correct? It's reading it as one drive, and that's exactly what I'm looking for.

PS: Vista hates 4gb of memory, apparently. I had to remove one of the sticks again, as it kept BSoD'ing on me. How relaxed is "relaxed" when we're talking timings? Highest advertised is 5-5-5-15 for my OCZ sticks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 12:32 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iv:xx View Post
Yup, that's what I was getting at. Everything seems to be recognized, and I'm formatting as we speak. I don't have to do anything special to the RAID 0 array, correct? It's reading it as one drive, and that's exactly what I'm looking for.

PS: Vista hates 4gb of memory, apparently. I had to remove one of the sticks again, as it kept BSoD'ing on me. How relaxed is "relaxed" when we're talking timings? Highest advertised is 5-5-5-15 for my OCZ sticks.
Would you please read my posts.

Did you install the patch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes