Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 07:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Computer won't post

Hi
I am a student and i had to ship my computer from my school in newfyland to my home in alberta. It was running perfectly fine here but when my brother set it up yesterday its stuck on the CODE INIT, and taking out the battery to clear the CMOS isn't working. So is there something I am forgetting to tell him or is it broken.
Extreme Striker mobo with 1504 bios
e6850 @3.0
2 gigs cruxial ballistix
Antec Truepower trio 650 watts
Also i put everything back into stock voltages etc before sending it home so my brother wouldn't have to deal with any overclocking issues. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2008, 08:16 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

If the extreme striker is anything like my Crosshair from the same Asus series (Republic of gamers) then you need to press the LED Light button on the I/O panel on the rear of the motherboard otherwise the system won't turn on. It's basically made that way so with the system off you can turn on those pretty leds and see around the inside of your case without a light on, but those same LEDs have to be OFF or else the system won't post AT ALL. It's weird, I know, but I think it's something to do with making sure the system has enough juice to startup. Lemme know if it helps!

PS: Just double-checked the Asus website and it is Exactly the same as my Crosshair. Press that "LED SW" button and try to post it again!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 07:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default

That switch justs seems to cut the power from the board all together. And unfortunately didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 08:13 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Were the LEDs on or off when you tried to post?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2008, 09:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default

Fans turn on the leds turn on but it wont pass CODE INIT/CPU INITon the back.
It's bothering me because everything worked fine before i sent it, so i think something might be busted.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 03:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

Double check your PSU connections (especially the 8 pin CPU power).

You can also have a look through here.... http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ery-guide.html .

If all else fails, you're going to need to get your hands on another cpu to verify if that's the culprit.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 06:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah that cord is still firmly in there. : (
I think I am gona have to wait till i get home so i can test the cpu on another mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 07:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
Default

What I'd suggest you also try is re-wiring everything maybe theres too much stress on one of the rails...
__________________
Intel P4 2.0Ghz @ 3.5Ghz ON AIR! >> FTW?!
Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 09:34 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Alberta is a big place, if your near Red Deer, I have a mobo you can test that cpu in. It will help you narrow down your trouble shooting time.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2008, 11:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah I live in Calgary so I might take you up on that offer, in the next week or so. I get back to alberta on thurs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes