Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 11:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Default

Does this include wires from my case and fans as well as the heatsink?
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 11:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Default

Tried it, POS still didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 01:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

pull the board from the case and try a bare run. last ditch effort
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 04:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Default

And if nothing works it's the board?
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 04:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthecat View Post
And if nothing works it's the board?
Precisely.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 05:09 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,825

My System Specs

Default

will it post without cpu/ram ... ashamed to admit this is something I've never tried.. even after a few years in a workshop repairing. (thats going back a bit now though)
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 05:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
will it post without cpu/ram ... ashamed to admit this is something I've never tried.. even after a few years in a workshop repairing. (thats going back a bit now though)
No you need ram and a cpu! :P
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 11:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Matthecat,

From all your symptoms you're giving and all the things you've tried, I am putting my money on the motherboard. I had previous systems with boards that gave boot up problems but was slightly different from yours. Usually if the Ram or CPU is bad, it would at least give beeps and/or be able to go to the Post screen showing the errors. Obviously resetting the Bios didn't help, which is the usual way to reset problems like this. As far as whether it's the Bios or something physical on the board, that's up for grabs.

Before attempting an RMA on the board, if you had the resources to test the CPU, you could do that before sending it off. I think I'd still attempt to RMA it and see if you can get a replacement and if you do get a replacement, I'd still sell it and go for an Asus board.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2012, 01:19 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,825

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
No you need ram and a cpu! :P
Thats what I thought, just the way it was said made it look like you were talking about just the board with nothing else. :P

Back on topic.. Agree with the above.. sounds like it's just the board but testing the cpu would give you definite answer that the chip is good/bad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD after 5 minutes of turning on Kazushi Erukima Troubleshooting 7 July 5, 2011 11:38 AM
Computer still isn't turning on???? bvsbutthd101 Troubleshooting 11 February 7, 2011 05:26 AM
pc turning on Phobia Troubleshooting 10 January 6, 2009 04:43 PM
pump not turning on? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 8 April 4, 2008 01:17 AM
Amd might be turning things around. cdn_Madrach CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 29, 2007 04:11 PM