Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 01:28 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default Galaxy GTX 670, infinite boot loop with 3 monitors plugged in

Just got my Galaxy GTX 670 and looks great! Love the "GEFORCE GTX" letters. Anywho, I'm getting an infinite boot loop when I hit the loading windows screen, but only if I have 3 monitors plugged in. I took forever trying to fix the problem because I didn't know what was causing it. Reset CMOS, took off all unnecessary USB's, and finally found out that it was the third monitor. Any help?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 02:15 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Maybe this?

Do I need to use the exact same monitors to run Surround (2D)?

There should be an answer within the NVidia knowledge base though.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 03:47 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

My monitors are all the same. Same resolution, same refresh rate, same everything. Thanks for the reply though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 04:36 PM
Manufacturer Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 79

My System Specs

Default

Does it work fine with just a single display hooked up? Do you run into any issues when plugging in the 2nd and 3rd displays after Windows has finished booting up? Also, which port is that third display connected to and what drivers are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 05:05 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

I have the newest drivers installed. Downloaded straight from the nVidia website. After booting up, I can plug in more displays, but they will not work in surround mode. So I can have them "extended" by windows settings. When I go into nvidia control panel and click surround and apply, then I get an instant reboot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 05:06 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

I'm starting suspect my power supply is not enough, but I'm pretty sure a 650w psu should be enough for a single GTX 670. These things are super power efficient right? :P
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 08:36 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Shouldn't be the PSU.. Sounds like a driver problem really.

Have you tried each of the DVI ports indivually? or is the problem only when you use surround (that is you can use 3 monitors but not in the surround setting)

The drivers are the beta drivers or release?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 09:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,379

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like drivers to me too... try some beta drivers from nvidia, maybe surround is not yet supported on the drivers you are using for the 670. Also it is not.your psu otherwise you would reboot more randomly or whenever you load it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 11:23 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

301.34 drivers, which are not beta. These are the only drivers released for my card. And I can use the 3 monitors regularly it seems, but only 2 can be plugged in when booting. When in windows, I can plug the third one in "extend mode". If I try to surround, then I get an automatic restart.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 11:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,416

My System Specs

Default

Do you have access to a slightly larger PSU? Sounds strange that the draw on your card for an extra monitor would put it over the limit, but it'd be nice to rule it out. Those HX units are still a single rail unit right? Basically the same as the HX series only modular? I'd still try a different PCIe connector / header just to be sure.

Are the monitors exactly the same make/model? Have you tried switching around which monitors are connected to which connectors? Maybe one of them is doing something funky when it's set as the primary boot display (I'm assuming that multi monitor setups still only display on one monitor for the post).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugged in, not charging punk_zappa Troubleshooting 8 September 3, 2011 12:22 AM
On resume from Sleep - infinite bios tone BBrowning Troubleshooting 2 May 6, 2011 10:52 PM
Bioshock Infinite Thund3rball Gaming 16 September 29, 2010 09:08 AM
Aerocool-infinite 25 in 1 card reader Haiden Troubleshooting 0 August 13, 2009 02:41 PM
Windows XP endless boot loop Wolfx25 Troubleshooting 13 December 29, 2008 10:03 AM