Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 02:50 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Dual CPU C32 will not post or any fans spin, but mobo light is green

I have a KCMA-D8 first server board I have ever worked with, the board is doing nothing at all I have 2 cpus in it and power hooked up but it wont do anything at all, do I need to move a jumper or anything for a server ????

plz assist it is brand new just out of the box and it does nothing at all
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Triple-check your memory bank population, per the Manual. Server boards are very picky when it comes down to ram stick locations.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:08 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

What about your power supply. Is it plugged in correctly? Not overloading a rail with a splitter or something? Is it in a case yet? Mobo short?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:45 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

3.0 I will try that tonight gave up for the work day but tonight I will try switching how many and where I put the ram. and Tried 3 psu's its not them but I dont like the one I have here so I will try a new one at home tonight as well:)
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:49 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Hurry up, we need moar power!!!



__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 03:57 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

I know the worse part it the system is only a dual quad core and on the start of next month my AMD rep has dual 8cores for me :( told him I needed them for the CC and he said so does he haha....

I will spend all night on this even if my wife kills me I will get it folding for the team.

Last question I have a 1kw PSU with 2 white 8 pins that fit in the mobo 8 pin but I thought they were for GPU 8 pin will they still work on the mobo or grab a different PSU???
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 05:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

NO! 8-pin CPU and 8-pin GPU connectors are NOT compatible.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 05:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 715
Default

Jebus! What are you going to do with the dual quadcore when you get dual 8-core? I was tempted to get them off your hands until I saw the price of those motherboards.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 08:55 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

ITS ALIVE!!!!! found a antec Blue 750 just kicking around(thanks GMAK) now its alive and installing windows, why windows you might ask and not linux.... cuz it will be replacing my Bulldozer tower. Time to move on and sell the old 8 core girl haha.

issue....... well ram was one thanks 3.0 but the real big issue .... BitFenix forgot to plug the power button in at the top of the case..... now its plugged in and installing and LOUD due to the 250gts cranking along cant wait for the cc to be over and my 2 6970's to find good new homes :D
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 09:25 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
ITS ALIVE!!!!! found a antec Blue 750 just kicking around(thanks GMAK) now its alive and installing windows, why windows you might ask and not linux.... cuz it will be replacing my Bulldozer tower. Time to move on and sell the old 8 core girl haha.

issue....... well ram was one thanks 3.0 but the real big issue .... BitFenix forgot to plug the power button in at the top of the case..... now its plugged in and installing and LOUD due to the 250gts cranking along cant wait for the cc to be over and my 2 6970's to find good new homes :D
Fold on man
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] I need light up fans :) Soullessone21 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 February 8, 2012 08:32 AM
New build, won't boot, fans spin slightly HighEntropy Troubleshooting 28 September 5, 2011 04:53 PM
Spin down fans completely on VGA coolers lKashl Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 July 8, 2011 05:12 PM
So Fan1 on my New Rhoebus Fan controller won't spin or light up Z Overlord Air Cooling 6 April 7, 2010 10:16 AM
Fans Spin, Won't POST or Beep Scart Troubleshooting 11 July 29, 2008 03:42 PM