Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default pump not turning on?

Hey guys I just tryed to turn my pump on for the first time and it wont start up. How am I supossed to connect it. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:09 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Might help if we had more information perhaps?

*Edit
Or do you mean the stuff from here:
Will This Work?

Specifically the D-TEK DB-1 listed here:
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=26521

?

Last edited by MacJunky; April 4, 2008 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:11 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

hehe- late night, bleary eyed watercooling build, eh? what kind of pump? Is there water in the loop? is it connected to a four pin connector? is the PSU that it's hooked up to connected to the rest of the OC at the same time?

Many PSUs will not provide power unless there is a minimum amount of draw- so if you just hook the pump up and jump it, it won't work

For leak testing, the best thing is to pull a second computer up along side and grab a four pin connector from it to power the pump

once leak tested, then hook everything up to the PSU in the main rig.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

ahh yes water is in the loop, it is a mcp655 , psu is x3 1000w
the mobo turns on but the fans wont as well. All using 4 pin daisy chained together.

edit. No I switch to a way better cooling system.

Last edited by stormkiller22; April 4, 2008 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:24 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried testing it without the daisy chain in there? those cheaply built connectors can be faulty-of one has a bad connection, then the rest down the line don't work- I probably wouldn't run the pump off of the back of a few fans either- got any more free connectors?- if you're worried about no fans, you should be alright running the loop for a minute without them, but I would try leak testing before turning eberything on anyway- got an old computer around?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

It works In an old computer. Maybe the volate is wrong on my new psu ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 12:46 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

got a volt meter?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 01:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

no
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 02:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

Yea in fact all my fans wont turn on as well but the mobo can get power. Something is messed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes