Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 02:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default I5 3570K Multiplier\turbomode issues

Hi Everyone.

I was wondering if anyone had any experience with a Asus p8z77-v Deluxe motherboard with a 3570k cpu? The mobo boots fine into windows, I've played bf3, crysis 2 and League of legends on is and it seems stable.

The problem im experiencing is any adjustments i make on the CPU does not take effect.
When i try to run either Prime95 or Intel Burn-test the Turbo-mode does not kick in, the cpu stays at 3.413Ghz.

Lastly any adjustment i make on the CPU multiplier in the UEFI bios or in the ASUS AI Suite does not work either. when i boot up in windows and run the tests mentioned above the cpu stays at its weird clock speed, 3.413ghz..

I've been in contact the Intel, and asked if i could run a Intel CPU test. That test failed and they asked me to return the CPU to the retailer.
Before i do this, is there anyone who might know something im doing wrong here? Is there a setting like "unlock CPU multiplier" or something? Because as it stands now the CPU seems to not work as it is supposed to do..

Any help or tips would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Kind regards

Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 04:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

Return it like Intel said...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 06:19 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 358
Default

Yep, return it. There is a locked version of the 3570 but it hasn't even been released yet, so it not likely a mixed up part. Exchange it for a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 10:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default

I had not thought that it may be a locked version of the CPU i recieved.. Maybe thats the case! Lets hope so :) Thanks for replies guys!
I doubt that its a mixed up part since CPU-Z sees it as a K series Cpu but maybe it got mixed up in the creation process :P

Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 12:40 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 358
Default

If it says 3570K on CPUz then it likely is unlocked and some sort of other problem. RMA it, Intel is pretty good with their warranty stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First budget gaming build (2500k VS. 3570K) Chuck390 New Builds 58 May 9, 2012 06:36 AM
Help choosing a MB for i5 3570K? Lucasrivers CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 30, 2012 03:18 PM
i7 3820 vs i7 3570k/3770k? overhauled101 CPU's and Motherboards 10 April 18, 2012 01:14 AM
gpu + cpu bottlenecks? dual 7850 in crossfire and i5-3570k (when it launches) andyhan95 Video Cards 2 April 15, 2012 06:58 PM
Cpu multiplier evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 7, 2008 04:26 PM