Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2012, 05:28 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

It is a Realtek chip. Not sure what number though. EVGA X58 SLI LE MB. I tried to disconnect all USB devices, even unplugged from the wall for a few hours. I am downloading Sisoft Sandra to run some hardware tests. Someone I work with suggested a Southbridge problem perhaps, I am seeing this problem but there may be others I am not aware of. This is a new one for me, I can usually fix things myself, or at least plumb the depths of the internets!

So, instead, I am going to order some new kit. Like I needed an excuse :)
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2012, 05:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

ROFL

But not being able to pinpoint the issue on my end too is rare. Stupid question (which you may have already mentioned) but did you swap the network cable?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2012, 07:49 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Yup, I did try various cables. Even connected a cable to another computer (my netbook) just to make sure. Still the same.

I will part out the MB, CPU, RAM when I get my new kit. Like I said, didn't really need an excuse, but I got one anyway. Also bought a Win 7 Pro 64 Bit license so I don't have to call Mickey Soft to enable my upgrade Family pack again. 20 Min on the phone explaining that I had to reinstall... and I will have to call every time I guess, with that license. What a PITA they make that.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2012, 10:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,782

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwayne View Post
Yup, I did try various cables. Even connected a cable to another computer (my netbook) just to make sure. Still the same.

I will part out the MB, CPU, RAM when I get my new kit. Like I said, didn't really need an excuse, but I got one anyway. Also bought a Win 7 Pro 64 Bit license so I don't have to call Mickey Soft to enable my upgrade Family pack again. 20 Min on the phone explaining that I had to reinstall... and I will have to call every time I guess, with that license. What a PITA they make that.
One of the main reasons why many of us have technet subscriptions. Heh... I even renew the bloody thing every year even though the keys I use don't require it. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:14 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Okay, just downloaded and installed Windows 8 Preview in dual boot and lo and behold the network is running full blast.

So, Windows 7 is doing something, even after reinstalling it. At least I now know that the MB is okay, so selling it will not make me uncomfortable :) Still, it is a royal PITA to have to do a rebuild and reinstall all my programs just because Windows 7 somehow decides to crap the bed!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop

Last edited by Dwayne; May 13, 2012 at 12:29 PM. Reason: lo and behold, not low :)
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,782

My System Specs

Default

Did you sign up for / download the Diablo III pre-load, and did you set it up on the second load of windows? I know I'm grasping at straws here, but this is the second or third complaint of this form recently so I'm assuming it's something OS / driver / Software related....

The reason I'm asking about DIII is that the pre-load apparently uses some form of P2P.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 12:28 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Nope, I have a pre-order for D III at my local Futureshop. I did play the open beta weekend, but that was before the reinstall of Windows 7.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 01:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

hmm. this reminds me that my mid-son decided to install the play-for-free BF on the HTPC, and since then the NIC has been crap... P2P you say? Time to dig.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 02:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,782

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
hmm. this reminds me that my mid-son decided to install the play-for-free BF on the HTPC, and since then the NIC has been crap... P2P you say? Time to dig.
Many of today's DL'd games use some form of P2P and it's often not all that obvious how to shut it off. Don't remember which game it was, but when this first came out, disabling P2P severely nerfed available DL speeds. It's a way for distributers to save money on delivery of electronic media.

Best way to check for this is to "share" an internet connection with another PC. That way you can monitor bandwidth on the "host" to see if the "client" PC has any hidden activity going on. A higher end router should be able to tell you that as well.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 02:17 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Just booted back into Windows 7 and sure enough, it still is crap. One of the more perplexing issues I have dealt with in a long time.

On another note, I have found Windows 8 a bit snappier, but the start interface to be horrendous from a desktop user POV. I guess I am on the "No Metro for Desktops" list. I prefer the old start menu and short cuts.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on a connection please! GMJim CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 4, 2010 01:07 PM
You think your connection is bad? MpG Off Topic 0 September 10, 2009 04:41 PM
Network Connection Help fellows Networking 7 July 8, 2009 12:38 AM
8 pin or 4+4 pin CPU connection ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 8, 2007 07:05 PM
BF2 refusing connection Jim Gaming 1 April 3, 2007 11:49 AM