Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2012, 11:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

You only have two PCs, and one is a wireless connection????? Just to be absolutely sure... is your wife's nic connected to your router, and not somebody else's????? (Don't laugh... I had somebody call complaning that their wired PC couldn't connect while their wireless could... the mdm had been offline for over a week, and the laptop was obviously leaching off of somebody else's connection.... ;) )
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 08:45 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

I have 2 wired connections to the router, my main computer and an HTPC. I also connected my netbook to the router, just to make sure... and I disconnected from the wireless portion. I did check the wife's laptop and she was connected to our router too. The problem is my computer, and only my computer, it seems.

Just to confirm as well, I took a new cable and connected my computer to my Cisco modem/router and it still is slow.

Cable in --> Cisco modem/router --> Netgear Router ---> HTPC
---> My computer
---> WD My Book Live NAS
---> Wireless to Laptop
---> Wireless to netbook
---> Wireless to tablet
---> Wireless to android phone

All devices can do a speed test over 10 Mbps, but not my computer. My computer gets 3 - 4 Mbps. I don't have a NIC card to pop in to confirm that the onboard is the problem, but the onboard is how I am connected right now. I have a network meter gadget and my bandwidth between my computer and the router seems normal, except slow.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 09:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

How about by-passing the router, and connecting your Main directly into the Cisco modem?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 10:12 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
How about by-passing the router, and connecting your Main directly into the Cisco modem?
Tried that. Same result. I think I will try the netbook hooked up to the Cisco just to make sure it works though.

Just finished with the netbook. Turned off WiFi, hooked direct to the Cisco modem/router. Orange link light, so I presume it is just a 10/100 ethernet on the netbook. DL speed from speedtest.shaw.ca was 26 Mbps. Took it off the cable, turned on the WiFi (through the Netgear router, the Cisco WiFi is off) and got 25.8 Mbps DL.

My main computer, still sucking around 3.8 Mbps.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 10:27 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

By doing this, you've confirmed that your Main NIC is the culprit. Some setting may have changed based on software that has been installed lately, or as I mentioned the NIC may be dying. If you don't have one available, I have a few PCI-based NICs on hand. I could send you one for testing.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 10:27 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
By doing this, you've confirmed that your Main NIC is the culprit. Some setting may have changed based on software that has been installed lately, or as I mentioned the NIC may be dying. If you don't have one available, I have a few PCI-based NICs on hand. I could send you one for testing.
Hmmm, just transfered a 701 MB file from the NAS to my computer, I was getting 300 Mbps speeds according to the Network Meter. Because of the internal network speed I am not leaning toward the onboard NIC being a problem. Other than the problem of terrible Internet speed.

I will still try and source a NIC locally to test, but I am leaning toward some strange Windows 7 error.

Thanks for the offer of a card for testing though, I appreciate the offer and the trust!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 08:36 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Installed an old PCI NIC card, 10/100 Linksys LNE100TX5.1. Found the drivers and no improvement. Still getting 3.5 Mbps. I did disable the onboard NIC before I installed the other card so there should have not been any interference from that direction.

Just ding a clean install of Windows 7. Still getting low (3.2 - 3.9 Mbps) speed test results. Updated the NIC driver, just getting the MB inf installer from EVGA, getting updated drivers for all devices and will run all the patches and SP1 etc to get the OS up to date and then see what the hell happens.

Frustrating does not begin to describe how I feel about this whole ball of crap... no explanation from what I can see. There would be no reason for Shaw to throttle my MAC Addy on the MB as I was only at 75GB for the month, with a 400GB cap. I don't run any torrents, no P2P stuff at all.

Stumped.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 09:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

It wouldn't be possible for Shaw to block your mac addy from behind a router. They don't get to see it.

There was a similar post that seemed to be resolved by uninstalling both IE and firefox... are you using firefox by any chance? I'm still leaning towards something software/driver related since a new NIC doesn't resolve the issue.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 10:14 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Hey SSWilson, I don't think a block is possible, but who knows for sure?

So, completely new install. Only had IE on and it didn't work. I downloaded Chrome, it is on now, but I am doing updates. No Firefox installed.

I can look into uninstalling IE next I guess... not sure how that would fix anything, but the internet connection is wrapped up in that too. I'll try anything at this point.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2012, 11:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Just in case it points out a trend... what nic is that based off of?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on a connection please! GMJim CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 4, 2010 12:07 PM
You think your connection is bad? MpG Off Topic 0 September 10, 2009 03:41 PM
Network Connection Help fellows Networking 7 July 7, 2009 11:38 PM
8 pin or 4+4 pin CPU connection ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 8, 2007 06:05 PM
BF2 refusing connection Jim Gaming 1 April 3, 2007 10:49 AM