Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2012, 04:31 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Already done that, stated twice now.

The Dependency service of group failed to start if I'm at Network and Sharing Centre.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2012, 05:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

What router? I had an issue exactly like this with my uncle's WHS, reformatting worked but the problem kept coming back up. I ended up replacing the router and it hasn't happened since.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2012, 05:29 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 547
Default

Elevated CMD

net localgroup administrators localservice /add
net localgroup administrators networkservice /add

reboot
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2012, 06:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

How about: sfc /scannow

Unlikely it'll do anything, but you never know!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2012, 07:33 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

ahh... last time i saw that error, the computers DHCP Client service, and a couple dependant network services wouldn't fire. Left EventID's in the log viewer too. It ended up being windows corruption caused by bad ram. Cleanload was necessary. Hopefully your machine isn't in that bad of shape.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2012, 04:27 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Seems the only way to fix this was to install windows ontop of itself, did this to keep some of my documents and their application settings. Will clean up some the hard drive later today. Got Team Viewer installed so I can manage it at work today if I have some free time.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2012, 07:02 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Well remotely restarted it and now I can't connect to it with Team Viewer (I had before I told the system to restart from windows update crap).

So it's either stuck at the login screen (didn't set auto login yet) or something is up yet again...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2012, 11:16 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

If you're not able to send or receive any traffic when you set it manually it doesn't seem to be a router issue.

Can you give us a pictured overview of your network? Also what speed is it negociating at? And did you try it the old way, through the switch?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2012, 12:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Arinoth what does your device manager report on the NIC/chip

sounds if irq shuffle issues
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2012, 01:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Came home to the system turned off. Booted to server, came back 5 mins later to a weird blue screen. Now I'm running startup repair and it says it's repairing disk errors. Maybe the OS HDD is dying?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dd-wrt failed to get an IP address from TekSavvy amitabha Networking 1 May 2, 2010 01:17 AM
Msi rma address? Mindwarp Troubleshooting 6 October 4, 2009 05:00 AM
Direct Canada RMA Address highvoltage Off Topic 3 March 18, 2008 08:14 AM
DC RMA address Mr. Cipher Off Topic 2 March 4, 2008 04:06 PM