Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 06:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm assuming you're using the stock cooler? Those temps are pretty warm, do you have more Thermal compound to try a reseat?
Yes I'm on stock cooler. I swapped the 2 ram dimms and reran prime95 with XRM ram settings (1.5V) and auto cpu settings (1.240V in CPU-Z). The temps are OK at that voltage 80C to 82C but the computer reboots after a few minutes...

I don't have termal paste even if I were to attempt to remove/put back the CPU.

So your suggestion still is to attempt to run it with a higher CPU voltage? Should I get a better cooler or is there other things I can try first? Are we 100% sure that the CPU is suppose to handle a prime 95 test on stock settings with the stock cooler?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 06:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Put your memory to 1.6v. Bump up the IOH voltage one notch. If it's random reboots without a bluescreen, I find it's usually memory or PSU related.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 06:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Put your memory to 1.6v. Bump up the IOH voltage one notch. If it's random reboots without a bluescreen, I find it's usually memory or PSU related.
Yeah these are Non BSOD random reboots. I will give that a shot. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 06:55 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Also try running Memtest to rule out memory errors.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 06:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Also try running Memtest to rule out memory errors.
Yeah I though about that but I can't get it to boot from my usb stick. I'll try a cd. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 07:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDuff View Post
Yeah I though about that but I can't get it to boot from my usb stick. I'll try a cd. Thanks!
I got it to boot (v4.20)! I did not not try increasing the voltages yet. I will let memtest run overnight and post the result tomorrow morning. Have a good night and thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 04:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

This morning the computer was in windows rather than in memtest. I increased the RAM voltage to 1.6V and the PCH & RAM controller to 1.1V (from 1.05V). Running memtest again. I will let you know how long it survives.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 04:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDuff View Post
This morning the computer was in windows rather than in memtest. I increased the RAM voltage to 1.6V and the PCH & RAM controller to 1.1V (from 1.05V). Running memtest again. I will let you know how long it survives.
That worked for 5 minutes tops... what else should I try?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 08:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa/Gatineau
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

I could try putting my main PC's RAM in there. If that does not work, I could try my PSU as well. I will let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 01:13 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McDuff View Post
I could try putting my main PC's RAM in there. If that does not work, I could try my PSU as well. I will let you know.
Yeah try swappin out the ram and psu. Are you overclocking?? you really should't need to adjust any voltages except for maybe the DRAM voltage for what your memory says on the sticker (usually 1.5 V)

Is your cpu still running at 80+ degrees during the stress test? It really shouldn;t be at stock speed and voltage. If you are running too hot, the computer can shut off or restart in order to protect itself - that happened to me once becasue I didnt have my cooler seated properly on the cpu socket.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
new build random reboot

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random BSOD/Reboot Ctech Power Supplies 0 August 10, 2011 07:31 AM
Random freezes during gaming on a new build Your_friendly_gamer Troubleshooting 16 July 23, 2011 12:55 AM
Random Reboot Jd007 Troubleshooting 3 September 19, 2010 08:53 AM
Random Reboot's mootehcow Troubleshooting 15 September 3, 2010 05:14 PM
Random Reboot? NineLives Troubleshooting 11 July 11, 2010 11:04 AM