Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 02:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 12
Default !! Just received my new build, cannot connect to the wireless network!!

Some background.. well.. I just received my new desktop (built by NCIX.ca) a couple days ago, and cannot figure out how to connect it to the wireless network connection in this house! @_X I am tired of googling & not being able to find a solution......... I'm pretty sure I am entering the correct MAC address..

What I did: I just opened command prompt on my new desktop to get the MAC address. I then noticed that for each 'section', for the Media State, it says 'Media disconnected'. I then logged on to the router, and tried to add this MAC address to no avail... I think it has somethin to do w/ the fact that it's disconnected? somehow?

The computer MUST be detecting the wireless network at least!! On the desktop, on the taskbar(?) (bottom righthand corner), it can detect the home network!

Last edited by Cyphus; April 9, 2012 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 03:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Does it try to connect to the network at all? What does it say when it tries to connect? Have you tried turning off mac filtering on your router to see if that makes a difference? If you turn off mac filtering and are then able to connect to the router, the router will tell you what it sees as the mac addy of that wireless card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 07:44 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

You said the computer can see the network through the network and sharing center, try connecting there rather than going through the command prompt. I have never had an issue connecting that way, you'll need to know the network SSID and passkey (if you have a passkey set up).
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 08:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,938
Default

WARNING
where in BC is this PC so i can get free wifi with the info you posted.

best not post the mac address of any device, warning the spam bots, hackers and leaches will hit it.

sort of giving your phone number out

sounds if your ISP is not supporting wifi connnection or wifi not configured right for internet
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2012, 11:01 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Soo.... cough.. does your desktop have a wireless adaptor? If so and the driver is installed (check device manager) then you should see a button in the bottom right of your screen to check for wireless networks, and should see your wireless network listed. Do you see it?
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 09:49 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
WARNING
where in BC is this PC so i can get free wifi with the info you posted.

best not post the mac address of any device, warning the spam bots, hackers and leaches will hit it.

sort of giving your phone number out

sounds if your ISP is not supporting wifi connnection or wifi not configured right for internet
That's a bit extreme. MAC addresses are literally the easiest thing to spoof these days. Obviously I don't recommend posting any personal information on the Internet, but it's not going to do any serious damage. People post much more valuable information on Facebook than a MAC address.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2012, 09:39 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,938
Default

cloud is evil also
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2012, 09:56 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
Soo.... cough.. does your desktop have a wireless adaptor? If so and the driver is installed (check device manager) then you should see a button in the bottom right of your screen to check for wireless networks, and should see your wireless network listed. Do you see it?
that is what I am wondering and was going to suggest. make sure that if you do have a wireless adapter that it is turned on. also if device manager can see it. then I would go to the router screen and see if the router sees the PC's wireless adapter

a bit off topic

on my laptop very time I start it up I have to manually ( using the actual switch) turn it on . it took me hours to figure out that was all I needed to do , mind you my laptop is using the Windows 8 beta and it has an actual switch to turn on and off wireless.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 10:42 AM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Was there software drivers enclosed? If so reinstall the driver for the network card.v my sabretooth MB network would not work either until the driver software was installed
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2012, 09:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Make sure your router is broadcasting its SSID , hopefully you know how to setup your router and what your wpa/wep (or watever encryption) key is. It wont connect to your network automatically unless there is no-encryption and your computer is set to default to connect to any unsecured networks. Then just go to control panel>view network status and tasks and join the connection from there.
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only some computer can connect to my home network JoshOohAh Networking 14 February 19, 2012 06:13 AM
my pc can connect to the network, but not the net ultraman7k Networking 1 March 27, 2010 02:20 AM
WinV x64 & WinXP x32: How Do I Connect Through The Network mlauzon Networking 6 December 11, 2009 02:20 AM
see wireless network but not connect CTA Troubleshooting 7 September 8, 2009 11:26 AM
Can only connect to Linksys Wireless Myiagros Troubleshooting 4 March 3, 2009 09:53 AM